KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

bruno rossiccio

English translation: reddish brown/red-brown/burnt umber/russet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bruno rossiccio
English translation:reddish brown/red-brown/burnt umber/russet
Entered by: Rachel Fell

16:27 Nov 4, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: bruno rossiccio
foglie di colore bruno rossiccio

What about "auburn" ?

TIA
Umberto Cassano
Italy
reddish brown/red-brown
Explanation:
auburn isn't usually used for leaves (mainly used for hair, I think) so its use sounds not quite right - whimsical/odd/poetic or something

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-04 17:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stillingfleet Lodge Nurseries & Gardens, York
Deep red flowers fade into reddish-brown. It flowers in late Summer. ....
www.stillingfleetlodgenurseries.co.uk/catalogue_h.htm -

Beets, shoots and leaves –your questions answered - Times Online
It produces fat, cone-shaped, red-brown flower heads. ... but it is not reliably hardy and should be protected over late autumn and winter. ...
property.timesonline.co.uk/tol/life_and_style/property/gardens/article2685769.ece -


for russet: Visit England - Telegraph
... is spectacular set against a background of golden bracken and russet leaves. ... Many places have autumn events, including the National Trust’s Lytes ...
www.telegraph.co.uk/travel/main.jhtml?xml=/travel/exclusion... - 43k
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gra zie a tutti !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5reddish brown/red-brown
Rachel Fell
4 +4burnt umber
Vincent Lemma
3 +4russet
Gloria Cabalisti
4 +3reddish brown
Russell Jones


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reddish brown


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with auburn, though it's usually "ramato". The literal option is very common in English.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Glad to know from you that nothing is wrong with auburn.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
1 min

agree  Vincent Lemma: Thanks, sofiablu. Ottima domenica a te !
11 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: agree, the literal one is very common and sounds fine - auburn also OK
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
burnt umber


Explanation:
I have a weak spot for water colors !!
Anyone ever see Bob Ross- old painting show- rest his soul

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: proposta molto raffinata
1 min
  -> OOOPS, thanks sofiablu. wanted to wish you a happy a great Sunday

agree  irenef: Like this option too.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks irenef :)

agree  Luisa Fiorini
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Luisa :)

agree  Costanza T.: great!
17 hrs
  -> Thanks u, Costanza :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reddish brown/red-brown


Explanation:
auburn isn't usually used for leaves (mainly used for hair, I think) so its use sounds not quite right - whimsical/odd/poetic or something

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-04 17:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stillingfleet Lodge Nurseries & Gardens, York
Deep red flowers fade into reddish-brown. It flowers in late Summer. ....
www.stillingfleetlodgenurseries.co.uk/catalogue_h.htm -

Beets, shoots and leaves –your questions answered - Times Online
It produces fat, cone-shaped, red-brown flower heads. ... but it is not reliably hardy and should be protected over late autumn and winter. ...
property.timesonline.co.uk/tol/life_and_style/property/gardens/article2685769.ece -


for russet: Visit England - Telegraph
... is spectacular set against a background of golden bracken and russet leaves. ... Many places have autumn events, including the National Trust’s Lytes ...
www.telegraph.co.uk/travel/main.jhtml?xml=/travel/exclusion... - 43k

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gra zie a tutti !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi: reddish brown
0 min
  -> Thank you David:)

agree  Russell Jones: sorry Rachel, you weren't there when I answered.
2 mins
  -> Thank you Russell, that's OK:-)

agree  missdutch
2 mins
  -> Thank you sofiablu:)

agree  irenef
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Irene!

agree  Alessandra Renna
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Alessandra!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
russet


Explanation:
un'altra idea
Russet is a brown color with a reddish tinge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 ore (2007-11-05 07:15:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comunque, ribadisco che anche auburn mi piaceva e ci sono riferimenti alle foglie su google...

Risultati 11 - 20 su circa 1.640 per "auburn leaves". (0,13 secondi)
MediaMiner: A Memory of Autumn ( Chapter 1 )
Autumn is Tomoyo's favorite season, and Eriol loves to take her out to the penguin park and watch the auburn leaves drift so weightlessly through the air. ...

Golden rays compliment auburn leaves as they sway in the wind A sharp contrast to the cool steel and blues and grays of the room And I just sit here. ...

This foothill hamlet is bursting with signs of autumn: golden hills, flaming auburn leaves rustling in the breeze, acorns falling on roofs so fast and ...

altri colori :

John Caddy's Poems, September 1999
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Russet leaves of oak, Maroon leaves of plum, Cinnamon fronds of fern, ... Russet leaves of oak, plum maroon, Cinnamon of fern, Mushrooms white. ...
www.morning-earth.org/091999.html

...

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: after seeing Umberto's note above, I was just going to add this
16 mins
  -> thank you Rachel! In fact, it is frequent for Autumn leaves.

agree  Rita Bilancio
42 mins
  -> GRazie Rita

agree  missdutch: perfetta!
42 mins
  -> Grazie Sofia

agree  Luisa Fiorini
13 hrs
  -> Grazie Luisa