KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

strisciate " a corpo" del pennello

English translation: thick brush strokes / heavy brush strokes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:strisciate " a corpo" del pennello
English translation:thick brush strokes / heavy brush strokes
Entered by: K Donnelly

18:44 Nov 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: strisciate " a corpo" del pennello
Così pure le differenze sono evidenti nella esecuzione delle "macchiette". realizzate da Bernardo per mezzo di strisciate "a corpo" del pennello, coll'accostamento di colori netti, scrive sempre il Pignatti, riducendo “la gamma delle sfumature cromatiche del Canaletto”.

by "dragging the body" of the brush?
davroby
"thick brush strokes"
Explanation:
you can use either "thick brush stokes" or "heavy brush stokes" in this context
Selected response from:

K Donnelly
United States
Grading comment
ok - this sounds best to me - thanx
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1streaks made with the body of the brush
James (Jim) Davis
4"thick brush strokes"
K Donnelly
4by means of vigorous brush-strokes
Umberto Cassano
3 +1hatching brushstrokespotra


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hatching brushstrokes


Explanation:
yes, by dragging or hatching the body of the brush. I am not an art expert, but it seemed to make sense to me.

potra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Jane Webb
13 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by means of vigorous brush-strokes


Explanation:
Direi così

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&safe=off&q="vigorous br...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-11-08 19:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry ! No hyphens. "Vigorous brush strokes"

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 52

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"thick brush strokes"


Explanation:
you can use either "thick brush stokes" or "heavy brush stokes" in this context

K Donnelly
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
ok - this sounds best to me - thanx

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
streaks made with the body of the brush


Explanation:
a brush stroke is a "tratto" or a "penellata". Very similar of course, but a strisciata here gives the idea of a streak caused by the brush being dragged.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: Ottima resa !
6 hrs