KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

incongruenze stilistiche/disarmonia stilistica

English translation: conflicting/discordant stylistic features


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:incongruenze stilistiche/disarmonia stilistica
English translation:conflicting/discordant stylistic features
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

18:46 Nov 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: incongruenze stilistiche/disarmonia stilistica
Si tratta delle due coppie di "Vedute" verticali, della collezione J. Mills di Ringwood e della National Gallery di Ottawa (1966; art. cit., figg. 266-269), esposte allora separatamente ma che costituiscono in realtà una serie unica; per le quali il Pignatti rilevava delle incongruenze stilistiche con simili opere del Canaletto del quarto decennio, e una disarmonia stilistica, dovute all'incertezza di un pittore valido ma ancora non completamente assestato come il Bellotto ventenne o poco più.
davroby
conflicting/discordant stylistic features
Explanation:
Direi così.

Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
questa è la mia preferita
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3conflicting/discordant stylistic features
Umberto Cassano
4 +2style inconsistencies/clashing of styles (or styles clash)potra
4incongruence in styles
Katarina Peters
4stylistic variance
i_r_i_s
3stylistically incoherent
Amphyon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
style inconsistencies/clashing of styles (or styles clash)


Explanation:
my take

potra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: stylisitic inconsistencies, a clashing of styles
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  missdutch
11 hrs
  -> Thaks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conflicting/discordant stylistic features


Explanation:
Direi così.



Umberto Cassano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
questa è la mia preferita

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Peter !

agree  Sarah Jane Webb: mi piace molto "discordant stylistic features".
13 hrs
  -> Grazie !

agree  K Donnelly
17 hrs
  -> Thanks !

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stylistic variance


Explanation:
.

i_r_i_s
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incongruence in styles


Explanation:
but, why not "stylistic incongruence" ? sounds perfectly OK to me.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stylistically incoherent


Explanation:
would be another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-11-09 00:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...und natürlich auch umgekehrt:
incoherent styles

Amphyon
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8