KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Intendiamoci

English translation: Let's make it clear


20:33 Jan 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: Intendiamoci
Intendiamoci: so bene che si tratta di un argomento insolito per una conferenza internazionale...
calleklen
English translation:Let's make it clear
Explanation:
......
Selected response from:

xxxmoranna
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Let's make it clearxxxmoranna
4 +2Of course /obviously
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1Actuallypotra
4 +1Don't get me wrong/to avoid any misunderstanding/let's get things straight
Raffaella Panigada
4let's be very clearDesiree Bonfiglio
4make no mistake about it
Sarah Cuminetti
4Leave it out
Shera Lyn Parpia
4Let's understand
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let's understand


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Let's make it clear


Explanation:
......

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
7 mins
  -> Grazie Fabiana

agree  Manuela Ferrari
9 mins
  -> Grazie Manuela

agree  rugiada
39 mins
  -> grazie rugiada

agree  Ximena Novoa
1 hr
  -> Grazia XN

agree  Gina Ferlisi
9 hrs
  -> grazia Gina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Don't get me wrong/to avoid any misunderstanding/let's get things straight


Explanation:
More ideas (the first being my favourite).

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gina.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Actually


Explanation:
Simply that
I also like Raffaella's 'Let's get things/it straight', though more colloquial.

potra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: Italian often uses words which it makes little sense to translate or emphaise. Either leave out the word completely or use this.
7 hrs
  -> true, this word could be left out entirely.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Of course /obviously


Explanation:
An alternative

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: Another good way
1 min

agree  Gina Ferlisi
26 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leave it out


Explanation:
What follows conveys the idea adequately on its own

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make no mistake about it


Explanation:
I guess it depends mainly on the context, es. register.

Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
let's be very clear


Explanation:
several solutions are possible, you may like this one

Desiree Bonfiglio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11