KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

giochi della ricombinazione

English translation: the various ways they are combined


09:34 Jan 17, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: giochi della ricombinazione
..."tutti gli esempi addotti, sia noti che meno noti, non sono avvalorati dalla qualità delle singole componenti, ma dalla varietà delle relazioni. Perché le singole componenti, considerate a sé, non sono eccezionali. Ciò che è eccezionale, casomai, è l’insieme dei giochi della ricombinazione."
calleklen
English translation:the various ways they are combined
Explanation:
I would avoid recombination, which is a bit of a false friend here - usually used in genetics, and stick to combination/combined. I also think a verb phrase flows better than a noun phrase here, though, so I would go for 'combined' rather than 'combination'.
This translation also covers the word 'insieme', obviously
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the various ways they are combined
simon tanner
5ricombination of the game
Gina Ferlisi
4togetherness of combinationxxxmoranna
3 +1game of recombination
Shera Lyn Parpia
3play of recombinationsVittorio Ferretti


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
play of recombinations


Explanation:
per "play of combinations" molti riscontri in Google

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ricombination of the game


Explanation:
a suggestion:)

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juliet Halewood: what does this mean?
19 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
game of recombination


Explanation:
this might work......
see
Sexual reproduction has many advantages — some most pleasurable — and probably leads to the long-term survival of the species concerned.
www.innovations-report.de/html/berichte/biowissenschaften_c...

The game of recombination. Adaptation processes and evolution are characteristics of life; they result from genome modifications. ...
www.bats.ch/bats/biosicherheit/blickpunkt/01-01_genetic_eng...

The resulting intimacy shading into obsession provides the tension, and Mr. Goldberg's vision of abstract painting as a game involving recombinations of ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9E0CE6DC1F31F934A25752C0A964958260

The game of recombination. Adaptation processes and evolution are characteristics of life; they result from genome modifications. ...
www.bats.ch/bats/biosicherheit/blickpunkt/01-01_genetic_eng... -


Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
3 hrs
  -> grazie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the various ways they are combined


Explanation:
I would avoid recombination, which is a bit of a false friend here - usually used in genetics, and stick to combination/combined. I also think a verb phrase flows better than a noun phrase here, though, so I would go for 'combined' rather than 'combination'.
This translation also covers the word 'insieme', obviously

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks! as the title is "i giochi della ricombinazione" what do you think of just "games of combination"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
2 days2 hrs
  -> thanks Desiree

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
togetherness of combination


Explanation:
may work

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12