KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

precarietà inclusivista

English translation: inclusivist precariousness / precarious nature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:precarietà inclusivista
English translation:inclusivist precariousness / precarious nature
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

18:15 Jan 17, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: precarietà inclusivista
Soprattutto, però, prediligo la desolata landa extra-moenia in cui si trova a peregrinare le mauvais architecte. Forse perché la trovo apparentata con la precarietà inclusivista di molti fatti urbani delle nostre città. A cominciare dalle periferie. Che trovo affascinanti per l’abbondanza di ispirazioni figurative non convenzionali.
calleklen
inclusivist precariousness / precarious nature
Explanation:
Unattractive as it may be inclusivista/inclusivism is a theological term and this is the only way to translate it. To translate with all pervasive or all inclusive, is to miss all the religious connotations of the word.
I initially thought of translating "precarietà" as insecurity, as in "job insecurity" a phenomenon often connected with the "extra-moenia", "periferie" of Italian cities, but "fatti urbani" is much broader than just employment so I went for precariousness or precarious nature to avoid the clumsiness of the noun.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inclusivist precariousness / precarious nature
James (Jim) Davis
4Maybe bacause I find it related to the all-inclusive temporariness of..xxxedturci


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maybe bacause I find it related to the all-inclusive temporariness of..


Explanation:
Credo sia qualcuno che vuole dire che le cose in periferia non durano tanto e che possono essere cambiati da un giorno all'altro. Queste cose sono costruite mettendo insieme tante forme di architettura.. Credo che la frase che ho scelto sia il piu' vicino!

xxxedturci
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inclusivist precariousness / precarious nature


Explanation:
Unattractive as it may be inclusivista/inclusivism is a theological term and this is the only way to translate it. To translate with all pervasive or all inclusive, is to miss all the religious connotations of the word.
I initially thought of translating "precarietà" as insecurity, as in "job insecurity" a phenomenon often connected with the "extra-moenia", "periferie" of Italian cities, but "fatti urbani" is much broader than just employment so I went for precariousness or precarious nature to avoid the clumsiness of the noun.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=1&ct...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inclusivism
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
1 day7 hrs