KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

per pianta ed alzato

English translation: in plan and elevation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:per pianta ed alzato
English translation:in plan and elevation
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

11:35 Jan 19, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Critical Essay
Italian term or phrase: per pianta ed alzato
How can I phrase this? Any help much appreciated!

Un’altra importante precisazione è venuta da Kirsti Andersen, che ha riconosciuto a Piero l’introduzione del metodo di rappresentazione ***per pianta ed alzato***, generalmente assegnato a Dürer dalla storiografia, ma da Vasari attribuito addirittura a Brunelleschi
Nicole Johnson
Italy
in plan and elevation
Explanation:
IMHO
Attendi pure qualche madrelingua..
Selected response from:

Silvia Casale
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Silvia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3in plan and elevation
Silvia Casale
4Agree with Simon and Silvia
Russell Jones
3 +1(linear) perspective
simon tanner


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in plan and elevation


Explanation:
IMHO
Attendi pure qualche madrelingua..

Silvia Casale
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Silvia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones
4 hrs
  -> thank you very much Russell!

agree  Elena H Rudolph
21 hrs
  -> Thank you Herta!

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 day4 hrs
  -> Grazie Umberto! Felice di ritrovarti!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(linear) perspective


Explanation:
My answer is based on art history knowledge rather than certainty that this is the right translation of the term, so confirmation should be sought. Apart from the fact that 'per pianta ed alzato' sounds like it has something to do with perspective, what leads me to think this may be the meaning is that all three of Piero (della Francesca, I imagine), Durer and Brunelleschi did important work on perspective. Admittedly here we may be talking about a particular kind of perspective. Brunelleschi in particular was credited with the 'invention' of linear perspctive. Hope that helps!

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
1 hr
  -> thanks again!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agree with Simon and Silvia


Explanation:
Both Simon and Silvia are right: "... quello elaborato da Brunelleschi ... consente di realizzare la prospettiva a partire dalle sue proiezioni (pianta ed alzato) su due piani ortogonali ..."
http://www.provincia.ps.it/ls.laurana/matematicaerealta/PELL...
Piero de la Francesca, De Prospectiva Pingendi, 1474
(On the perspective of painting)
• Ratios of distance and size
• Use plan and elevation view
http://people.csail.mit.edu/fredo/ArtAndScienceOfDepiction/1...

Hope that helps. (No room for all this in Agree or Ask Asker)

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Silvia Casale: Thank you for your valuable explanations..
2 hrs

neutral  simon tanner: thanks for the extra clarification, Russell
2 hrs