International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Luini’s Il sonno di Gesù Bambino

English translation: Is it...


11:08 Aug 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Painting
Italian term or phrase: Luini’s Il sonno di Gesù Bambino
Hello
::: Bernardino Luini’s Il sonno di Gesù Bambino:::
What’s the name of this painting in English? In German? I’ve tried finding information about this particular painting on the Web… but so far… no luck… Does anyone know which museum houses the painting? Thankful for all info! Thanks in advance!
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
English translation:Is it...
Explanation:
Madonna and child?
Check the link below.
http://www.art.com/asp/display_artist.asp?CrID=4254
Selected response from:

M_Falzone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Just about the whereaboutsJacek Krankowski
5The Virgin Carrying the Sleeping Child with Three Angels
Catherine Bolton
3LA NATIVITE DE JESUS ET L'ANNONCE AUX BERGERS
writeaway
2Is it...M_Falzone


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Is it...


Explanation:
Madonna and child?
Check the link below.
http://www.art.com/asp/display_artist.asp?CrID=4254

M_Falzone
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just about the whereabouts


Explanation:
La Madonna del Pannolino di Bernardino Luini
di proprietà dell'Opera Pia Sabbadini,
ora in deposito al Museo Diocesano d'Arte sacra di Udine

E' familiarmente denominata la Madonna del pannolino, per via del panno che un angioletto sta stendendo sul ripiano ove la Madonna si accinge a deporre il Bambino. Malgrado i non felici ritocchi apportati da Arturo Collavini, pittore restauratore e copista, si presenta come lavoro di considerevole livello qualitativo, piacevole sia nella composizione giocata sul rapporto tra primi e secondi piani, sia nella trattazione delle singole figure dai volti dolci e dalle espressioni intense, sia nel delicati passaggi chiaroscurali. E' la replica di un dipinto su tavola di Bernardino Luini che si conserva al Louvre sotto il titolo de Il sonno del Bambino Gesù e che viene generalmente datato agli anni che seguono l'impegnativo ciclo d'affreschi del Santuario della Beata Vergine dei Miracoli a Saronno eseguito nel 1525. Il quadro di Parigi, che faceva parte delle collezioni reali di Luigi XIV, il Re Sole, è servito da modello per una copia conservata nella Cappella della Madonna di Loreto a Chiusa di Bressanone (Klausen), che la Ottino Dalla Chiesa giudica "diligente ma tarda, sporca, consunta e corrosa profondamente lungo tutto il perimetro". La replica di Pozzuolo, sconosciuta in ambito nazionale, induce a ben diverso giudizio
http://www.comune.pozzuolo.udine.it/Arte/pitture.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 11:29:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... This icon, showing the Virgin Mary holding the infant Jesus ... This painting hangs in
the Louvre ... [Luini Madonna]
davenation.com/madonnas/

Jacek Krankowski

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
1 hr

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Virgin Carrying the Sleeping Child with Three Angels


Explanation:


Sounds like it's the one exhibited at the Louvre (you can go to the first site below to see it).
LUINI Bernardino:
Luino, 1480-1490 ; Milan (?), 1532
Ecole Italie
Domaine Peinture
Type d'objet tableau
LE SOMMEIL DE L'ENFANT JESUS ; OU LA VIERGE TENANT L'ENFANT ENDORMI, ACCOMPAGNEE DE TROIS ANGES
Représentation figures bibliques (Vierge à l'Enfant, à mi-corps, ange) ; Enfant Jésus (sommeil)
Datation 1ère moitié 16e siècle
Matériaux / Technique peinture à l'huile ; toile
Dimensions 92.5 H ; 73.5 L
Lieu de conservation Paris ; musée du Louvre

If you compare this picture with the one from the second site, you'll find they're the same. And they're the only works of Luini with a sleeping Christ child.





    Reference: http://www.culture.fr/cgi-bin/wave.cgi?liste=wpi04&numero=7&...
    Reference: http://www.bestpriceart.com/search/result/?cri=artists&ust=B...
Catherine Bolton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  asynge: check out: http://www.google.it/search?q="bernardino luini" sleeping&ie...
1 hr
  -> I just did -- your link proves my point. I'm not sure what you're trying to say.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
LA NATIVITE DE JESUS ET L'ANNONCE AUX BERGERS


Explanation:
Peinture
LA NATIVITE DE JESUS ET L'ANNONCE AUX BERGERS

This could be the corresponding painting in French because I think sonno corresponds to annonce (announcement/heralding)

It is from the same Louvre site mentioned in an answer above

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Catherine Bolton: "Sonno" means "sleep"!
1 hr