KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

stile aspro

English translation: (leave in Italian)


21:33 Jul 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art history
Italian term or phrase: stile aspro
"... a new painterly style, a sculptural stile aspro."
Cindy
English translation:(leave in Italian)
Explanation:
In Dante, there is a distinction between the dolce stil nuovo (for amorous and lyrical passages) and the stile aspro (for political themes). You find a similar distinction in the poetry of Dante's contemporary Guido Cavalcanti.

The point being made in your passage is that a literary term is being applied to sculpture. If you translate it, it won't make any sense (the literary term will disappear). Leave it in Italian, and put it in italics (no pun intended).
Selected response from:

Jim Tucker
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! Your explanation makes perfect sense within the context of the book I am reading.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(leave in Italian)Jim Tucker
3(severe and) harsh style
Lise Leavitt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(severe and) harsh style


Explanation:
In the links I found, it wasn't translated!
http://www.brill.nl/product_id28827.htm
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0422/is_3_84/ai_91673...

But you could use the descriptive word harsh

Lise Leavitt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Tucker: (your first link is the asker's own text)
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(leave in Italian)


Explanation:
In Dante, there is a distinction between the dolce stil nuovo (for amorous and lyrical passages) and the stile aspro (for political themes). You find a similar distinction in the poetry of Dante's contemporary Guido Cavalcanti.

The point being made in your passage is that a literary term is being applied to sculpture. If you translate it, it won't make any sense (the literary term will disappear). Leave it in Italian, and put it in italics (no pun intended).

Jim Tucker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you! Your explanation makes perfect sense within the context of the book I am reading.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lola Teale
7 hrs

agree  Ilaria G.Olsson
9 hrs

agree  xxxsavaria
9 hrs

agree  Laura Nedea
10 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Umberto Cassano