KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

centina in legno

English translation: wooden support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:centina in legno
English translation:wooden support
Entered by: Angela Arnone

18:44 Nov 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / from an art catalogue
Italian term or phrase: centina in legno
Ettore Spalletti (impasto di colore su centina in legno)

Any ideas on how to translate "centina" in this context?
TIA
Sarah Jane Webb
wooden support
Explanation:
Looking at Spalletti links and bearing in mind that a "centina" is a support, I think I'd probably stick with that concept.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-07 18:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guy lives just up the road from me!

Look at the descriptions of his work in English here:
http://www.artinfo.com/galleryguide/exhibition/12247/737/106...


Ettore Spalletti was born in Cappelle sul Tavo in 1940. ... The work on display consists mainly of wall-hung wooden panels painted a single colour. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/leeds/content/articles/2005/05/12/visual_art_...
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks again Angela.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wooden support
Angela Arnone
4circular boards, tondos
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4on wooden board - on board
Roland_Lelaj
4wood center
Gian


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wooden support


Explanation:
Looking at Spalletti links and bearing in mind that a "centina" is a support, I think I'd probably stick with that concept.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-07 18:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guy lives just up the road from me!

Look at the descriptions of his work in English here:
http://www.artinfo.com/galleryguide/exhibition/12247/737/106...


Ettore Spalletti was born in Cappelle sul Tavo in 1940. ... The work on display consists mainly of wall-hung wooden panels painted a single colour. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/leeds/content/articles/2005/05/12/visual_art_...


Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks again Angela.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks Angela, this is what the client finally opted for.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna: wooden circular support
2 hrs
  -> Ciao!

agree  AeC2009: yeaahhh...
14 hrs
  -> Ciao!

agree  rossella mainardis
16 hrs
  -> Denchiù!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on wooden board - on board


Explanation:
In inglese alla tavola di legno si dice anche "board" e in tante opere di Spalletti si menziona questo elemento.

Vedi il relativo link con alcune delle sue pitture:
http://www.artnet.com/Artists/LotDetailPage.aspx?lot_id=BD70...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-11-07 19:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dipende sempre di quale opera sua si tratta: ci sono le intelaiature (frameworks), le tavole (boards), panelli (panels) ecc.

Roland_Lelaj
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alessandra Renna: in italiano centina è un supporto quasi sempre di legno e ti forma circolare
1 hr
  -> Grazie molto Alessandra per il chiarimento sulla centina. Si', hai ragione. di solito e' un supporto a forma d'arco

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wood center


Explanation:
per un arco

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circular boards, tondos


Explanation:
this seems to be the word for round paintings


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/it/definition/frames.asp?it=cen...
    Reference: http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9B0DE0DA1330F...
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4