KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

fondi che esprimano tutta la carica emotiva e tutto l’equilibrio

English translation: backgrounds that convey all the emotional charge and poise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fondi che esprimano tutta la carica emotiva e tutto l’equilibrio
English translation:backgrounds that convey all the emotional charge and poise
Entered by: John Mifsud

14:22 Nov 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Velazquez
Italian term or phrase: fondi che esprimano tutta la carica emotiva e tutto l’equilibrio
I'm having some difficulty expressing the following sentence (about the mastery of Velazquez) in a way that will make sense to the non-expert reader but doesn't totally massacre the original text. Any suggestions??

Soggetti come comparse, su fondi che esprimano tutta la carica emotiva e tutto l’equilibrio di un tocco energico e sapientemente sfumato nella luminosità.
manducci
set against backgrounds that convey all the emotional charge and poise
Explanation:
Suggestion for full sentence:
Soggetti come comparse, su fondi che esprimano tutta la carica emotiva e tutto l’equilibrio di un tocco energico e sapientemente sfumato nella luminosità.

Figures like crowds, set against backgrounds that convey all the emotional charge and poise of brushstrokes that are at once decisive yet skilfully rendered softly luminous.

There's a bit of licence with the original but I think the subject and style calls for it so as to make it work in English.
Selected response from:

John Mifsud
Malta
Grading comment
Thanks, John. Your suggestion was extremely helpful and, having spoken to the author, feel this comes closest to the meaning intended. My thanks too to Angela and Jim for their suggestions and comments, which were also very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in scenerios dense with the thrill and the balance ...
Angela Arnone
5 +1backgrounds that contain all the emotion and balance
James (Jim) Davis
5set against backgrounds that convey all the emotional charge and poise
John Mifsud


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
su fondi che esprimano tutta la carica emotiva e tutto l’equilibrio
set against backgrounds that convey all the emotional charge and poise


Explanation:
Suggestion for full sentence:
Soggetti come comparse, su fondi che esprimano tutta la carica emotiva e tutto l’equilibrio di un tocco energico e sapientemente sfumato nella luminosità.

Figures like crowds, set against backgrounds that convey all the emotional charge and poise of brushstrokes that are at once decisive yet skilfully rendered softly luminous.

There's a bit of licence with the original but I think the subject and style calls for it so as to make it work in English.

John Mifsud
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, John. Your suggestion was extremely helpful and, having spoken to the author, feel this comes closest to the meaning intended. My thanks too to Angela and Jim for their suggestions and comments, which were also very helpful.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in scenerios dense with the thrill and the balance ...


Explanation:
... of vigorous texture and masterly nuance of light.

Or something like that!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-09 18:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lord, yet another typo. I will have to get my eyes checked ... should be "scenario", of course.

Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Jane Webb
1 hr

agree  James (Jim) Davis
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backgrounds that contain all the emotion and balance


Explanation:
A translation which conveys as little of the dense thrilling emotional charge and daring poise of the flamboyant Italian text as possible in order to make it palatable and readable to a native English reader. Well if the purpose of the text is to instruct, it might work better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-09 20:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did say “might” Angela, which of course implies it very well “might not”. This same asker posted another term on what would seem to be the same text saying “The text in question refers to guidelines for script writers of a children's TV programme on art history.” Which is why I felt a less “flamboyant” translation "might" be more appropriate. While writing the comment I was fearful of denigrating Italians and the Italian language, a very dangerous pitfall for an IT > EN translator. The flamboyance of Michelangelo and Raphael’s imager conquered the world and posterity and it is quite probable that it was the injection of Italian flamboyance into Shakespeare’s style (he was very heavily influenced by Renaisssance Italy) that allowed him to do the same. Clearly in that sense your and John’s translation (I was particulary impressed by the “poise”) are of the highest quality. This continues under discussion.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: Jim, you're a mate and I appreciate, enjoy and agree a great deal of what I see you post, and I understand totally where you're going, it's just that making a quite negative comment quoting our answers verbatim is disconcerting and can't be edited out!
49 mins
  -> No denigration intended Angela, just offering an alternative and giving the reasoning.