KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

In aperta polemica

English translation: outspokenly critical/in flagrant disagreement with.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: In aperta polemica
English translation:outspokenly critical/in flagrant disagreement with.
Entered by: manducci

15:29 Nov 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: In aperta polemica
I understand the meaning here but can't think of a suitable translation. Whole sentence below:

"In aperta polemica con le qualità di questi dipinti, il pittore Stevens, amico di Manet, si divertiva ad accompagnare gli amici a visitare la mostra".

All suggestions gratefully received!
manducci
outspokenly contrary
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

dariodipi
Italy
Grading comment
While all the answers were useful, I can onlly choose one and this fitted best. In the end I went for "outspokenly critical". Thanks to you all for your input. I particularly liked John and Oliver's suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Openly in disagreement
Tom in London
4 +1On a personal crusade against
Oliver Lawrence
4 +1blatantly disagreeing withpotra
4 +1in flagrant disagreement
John Mifsud
4 +1in open opposition to
Sylvia Gilbertson
4 +1straightforward confrontation
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4 +1outspokenly contrarydariodipi
4 +1in sheer / utter disagreement with
Ana Andronache


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outspokenly contrary


Explanation:
-

dariodipi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
While all the answers were useful, I can onlly choose one and this fitted best. In the end I went for "outspokenly critical". Thanks to you all for your input. I particularly liked John and Oliver's suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cristina Gutierrez Iglesias
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Openly in disagreement


Explanation:
....etc.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
15 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis: "In open disagreement" rings much better to my ear.
1 hr

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: with Jim
4 hrs

agree  Ana Cristina Gutierrez Iglesias
5 hrs

agree  Francesca Siotto
18 hrs

agree  mrsasha
1 day5 hrs

agree  AeC2009
1 day17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
straightforward confrontation


Explanation:
polemica da piuttosto un senso di argomentazione, confrontazione di opinioni

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cristina Gutierrez Iglesias
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in open opposition to


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cristina Gutierrez Iglesias
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in sheer / utter disagreement with


Explanation:
other options

Ana Andronache
Belgium
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cristina Gutierrez Iglesias
5 hrs
  -> gracias :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in flagrant disagreement


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="in flagrant disagree...

John Mifsud
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, John. I particularly liked your suggestion but had to select one, and "outspoken" fitted best in the context. I have entered your alternative in the glossary.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cristina Gutierrez Iglesias
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
On a personal crusade against


Explanation:
.

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cristina Gutierrez Iglesias
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blatantly disagreeing with


Explanation:
another option

potra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cristina Gutierrez Iglesias
3 hrs
  -> Thanks