KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

esile figurazione

English translation: slender figurative elements (in context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:esile figurazione
English translation:slender figurative elements (in context)
Entered by: Sarah Jane Webb

20:42 Nov 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Post-Impressionism
Italian term or phrase: esile figurazione
Il suo rapporto con la pittura passa attraverso ***un’esile figurazione***, sostenuta da un realismo garbato per composizioni che assorbono un contesto paesaggistico realmente vissuto.

TIA
Umberto Cassano
Italy
slender figures/personages/protagonists
Explanation:
His rapport with painting is mediated by slender figures, and sustained by the delicate realism of compositions redolent of truly familiar landscapes.

hth :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-11 21:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De Mauro:
Figurazione = descrizione, rappresentazione attraverso figure | figura, cosa che viene raffigurata: affreschi con figurazioni allegoriche

The term "figurative art" is often taken to mean art which represents the human figure, or even an animal figure, ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Figurative_art

Since the arrival of abstract art the term figurative has been used to refer to any form of modern art that retains strong references to the real world and particularly to the human figure.
http://www.tate.org.uk/collections/glossary/definition.jsp?e...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-12 08:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having seen the painting (thanks Umberto) I would no longer go for
"slender figures". Slender figurative elements might do the trick. The boats and houses are long and narrow, and I suppose that's what your art critic is getting at.
Selected response from:

Sarah Jane Webb
Grading comment
Thank you, Sarah !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1slender figures/personages/protagonists
Sarah Jane Webb
4faint figurative allusions
emilia de paola
3adumbration (faint representation)
texjax DDS PhD


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slender figures/personages/protagonists


Explanation:
His rapport with painting is mediated by slender figures, and sustained by the delicate realism of compositions redolent of truly familiar landscapes.

hth :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-11 21:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De Mauro:
Figurazione = descrizione, rappresentazione attraverso figure | figura, cosa che viene raffigurata: affreschi con figurazioni allegoriche

The term "figurative art" is often taken to mean art which represents the human figure, or even an animal figure, ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Figurative_art

Since the arrival of abstract art the term figurative has been used to refer to any form of modern art that retains strong references to the real world and particularly to the human figure.
http://www.tate.org.uk/collections/glossary/definition.jsp?e...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-12 08:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having seen the painting (thanks Umberto) I would no longer go for
"slender figures". Slender figurative elements might do the trick. The boats and houses are long and narrow, and I suppose that's what your art critic is getting at.

Sarah Jane Webb
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you, Sarah !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: Mi piace il tuo ultimo commento/proposta. R: Absolutely, really cool feature! Have a nice day wonderful woman
15 hrs
  -> Grazie Texjax, it makes all the difference if you can SEE it! R: Wow, 'mo mi fai arrossire!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faint figurative allusions


Explanation:
o semplicemente
faint figurativeness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-12 08:51:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for sending the file. I still think that figurative elements are not faithful, but only suggested, that's why I used 'allusions', because it gives the idea of evoking something, not representing something!!

emilia de paola
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adumbration (faint representation)


Explanation:
http://www.adamsimages.com/jagallery/artterms.htm

Adumbration A sketchy, imperfect or faint representation

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=faint rep...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-12 01:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Off off topic...Finalmente ti sei svelato! Bella foto. Ti immaginavo diversisssimo (con 3 esse, non è un typo :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-11-12 12:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao Umberto. Ho visto il quadro. Non credo che la mia risposta sia adatta. Ho cercato il corrispondente inglese di "stilizzato", ma non trovo un termine adatto (stylized non è appropriato).
Alla luce delle nuove informazioni, secondo me "slender" proposto da Sarah non è malvagio...


texjax DDS PhD
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32