KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

traduttivo della parola

English translation: faithful to the written word


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:traduttivo della parola
English translation:faithful to the written word
Entered by: Jenny Cowd

14:21 Nov 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: traduttivo della parola
Un episodio più volte affrontato in pittura che il'artista risolve qui, seppure nel piccolo formato, con piena adesione al racconto, attraverso un lumeggiare di colori che si stagliano in un notturno animato di personaggi e di azioni, secondo lo schema aulico, traduttivo della parola, che caratterizza il suo stile.
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
faithful to the written word
Explanation:
An idea. Or faithful to the narrative. What I think it means is that the painting clearly tells the story (the narrative) of the written words, in the Bible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-11-14 06:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think you can say this clearly in English using "translate/translation".
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thanks everybody, good idea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3faithful to the written word
James (Jim) Davis
3almost transliterating
A.C0RSlNl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
almost transliterating


Explanation:
Solo un' idea!


ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-13 15:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure transliterated

A.C0RSlNl
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
faithful to the written word


Explanation:
An idea. Or faithful to the narrative. What I think it means is that the painting clearly tells the story (the narrative) of the written words, in the Bible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-11-14 06:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think you can say this clearly in English using "translate/translation".

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
thanks everybody, good idea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Lattanzi
7 hrs

agree  Sarah Jane Webb
1 day2 hrs

agree  mrsasha
4 days