International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Tempera su carta intelata

English translation: tempera on canvas-backed paper/tempera on paper, with canvas backing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Tempera su carta intelata
English translation:tempera on canvas-backed paper/tempera on paper, with canvas backing
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

17:00 Nov 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / List of works with title painter and technique
Italian term or phrase: Tempera su carta intelata
Is this tempera on stretched paper? It only Googles five hits, but oil on stretched paper does better. All help gratefully received
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
tempera on canvas-backed paper/tempera on paper, with canvas backing
Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?source=ig&hl=it&rlz=1G1GGLQ_ENIT...

http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/A2A/records.aspx?cat=074-...

HTH

Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Umberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tempera on canvas-backed paper/tempera on paper, with canvas backing
Umberto Cassano
3 +1tempera on canvas paper
AeC2009


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tempera on canvas paper


Explanation:
my 2 cts...

AeC2009
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the two cents Arrigo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: could be OK too, I think - http://commissionworks4pets.com/shop.php http://shopper.cnet.com/peripheral-accessories/canon-fine-ar...
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks..., :-))

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tempera on canvas-backed paper/tempera on paper, with canvas backing


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?source=ig&hl=it&rlz=1G1GGLQ_ENIT...

http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/A2A/records.aspx?cat=074-...

HTH



Umberto Cassano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks Umberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Jane Webb
30 mins
  -> Grazie, Sarah Jane !

agree  K Donnelly
2 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mary !

agree  Francesca Siotto
18 hrs
  -> Grazie, Francesca !

agree  Rachel Fell
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rachel ! :-)