KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

inquadratura prospettica

English translation: perspective framework (see context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:inquadratura prospettica
English translation:perspective framework (see context)
Entered by: manducci

20:09 Nov 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Frescoes by Giotto
Italian term or phrase: inquadratura prospettica
The phrase appears in a paragraph explaining to cartoon animators how to present a selection of episodes from the cycle of frescoes in the Basilica di San Francesco d'Assisi. I think "inquadratura prospettica" means "perspective setting", but it doesn't make sense to me in the context of the phrase ... or maybe I'm just tired...

Sentence:
"I singoli episodi sono racchiusi entro cornici orizzontali, che funzionano come inquadratura prospettica"

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.
manducci
perspective snapshots
Explanation:
I remember seeing this cycle of frescoes in Assisi and thinking they reminded me of frames of film, or photographic stills as episodes in a story.

Inquadratura can mean a shot http://www.wordreference.com/iten/inquadratura

Selected response from:

John Mifsud
Malta
Grading comment
Thanks, John. While I didn't use your answer in the end (I went for "perspective frameworks"), of the suggestions given it comes closest to conveying the meaning intended.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2perspective viewxxxaflamini
4perspective snapshots
John Mifsud
4angle view
Umberto Cassano


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angle view


Explanation:
Credo che si dica così in questo caso. Aspetta conferme da colleghi più esperti ed autorevoli.

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 52

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perspective view


Explanation:
The right term should be 'perspective view', especially when we talk about Giotto...


    Reference: http://www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/Perspective-view
    Reference: http://www.mmi.unimaas.nl/people/Veltman/books/2004%20Litera...
xxxaflamini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion but while inquadratura prospettiva may indeed refer to "perspective view" or "perspective setting" (my option) neither really work in the context of the phrase.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
40 mins

agree  mrsasha
21 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perspective snapshots


Explanation:
I remember seeing this cycle of frescoes in Assisi and thinking they reminded me of frames of film, or photographic stills as episodes in a story.

Inquadratura can mean a shot http://www.wordreference.com/iten/inquadratura



John Mifsud
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, John. While I didn't use your answer in the end (I went for "perspective frameworks"), of the suggestions given it comes closest to conveying the meaning intended.