International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

eterei bambocci

English translation: heavenly/celestial/other worldly figures (please see context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:eterei bambocci
English translation:heavenly/celestial/other worldly figures (please see context)
Entered by: manducci

22:30 Nov 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Frescoes by Giotto
Italian term or phrase: eterei bambocci
Might this mean cherubs??... celestial creatures??
The phrase appears in the following paragraph which describes Giotto's pictorial innovations:

Egli presenta San Francesco sotto un aspetto insolito: concretamente terrestre e controcorrente rispetto all’iconografia ufficiale. Il suo stile moderno anticipa l’umanesimo (Michelangelo raccoglierà l’eredità di Giotto): non più ***eterei bambocci***, ma personaggi in carne ed ossa, ritratti secondo fisionomie realistiche, sapendo rendere la profondità dello spazio e le relazioni tra figure.
manducci
combination of all
Explanation:
Here there is no mention of cherubs - but of S. Francis. I would use a different combination:
ethereal creatures/effigies/icons

Here bambocci does not refer to "dolls" or little figures, but rather simply to figures or representations of the human figure.
Selected response from:

Marie Scarano
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, Marie. Ethereal creatures is the best option here. I agree that the phrase does not refer to cherubs or babies. Since my posting, I have received confirmation from the writer herself that the meaning here is "other wordly" figures. Thanks, however, to all my proz colleagues for their alternative suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5combination of allMarie Scarano
5airy/ethereal chubby babies
rossella mainardis
4heavenly little cherubs
James (Jim) Davis
3puffy and airy creatures/doll-like figures
Umberto Cassano


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
airy/ethereal chubby babies


Explanation:
...

rossella mainardis
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puffy and airy creatures/doll-like figures


Explanation:
Non so, forse potrebbe rendere il concetto che intende dare l'autore di questo testo.

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 52

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
combination of all


Explanation:
Here there is no mention of cherubs - but of S. Francis. I would use a different combination:
ethereal creatures/effigies/icons

Here bambocci does not refer to "dolls" or little figures, but rather simply to figures or representations of the human figure.

Marie Scarano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Marie. Ethereal creatures is the best option here. I agree that the phrase does not refer to cherubs or babies. Since my posting, I have received confirmation from the writer herself that the meaning here is "other wordly" figures. Thanks, however, to all my proz colleagues for their alternative suggestions.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think I'd agree that the writer probably isn't referring specifically to cherubs here. HOwever, she is not referring explicitly to St Francis here but is describing Giotto's innovations in the depiction of figures both generally and specifically (to his depictions of religious figures, of whom St Francis is an example).


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heavenly little cherubs


Explanation:
A cherub has two definitions. One is a second order angel with wings. The other is "sweet innocent baby" (and I think by definition, always chubby). I have added "little" to give the derision (in the context) implied by bambocci.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-17 06:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh the four confidence, is simply because there are many possible translations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-17 10:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can see what Marie means and understand what the Italian author is trying to convey (in fact is conveying) by the use of "bamboccio" as a metaphor. I think the English "cherub" works as a metaphor in the same way, in that the face of St Francis no longer looks like that of a chubby little cherub, but that of a real man in flesh and blood.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157