KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

stilemi -> stylistic patterns?

English translation: design traits or characteristics


11:32 Nov 19, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: stilemi -> stylistic patterns?
"Segni e *stilemi* vengono però mediati culturalmente da una sensibilità moderna, che tiene conto di tendenze e movimenti otto-novecenteschi.."
(The subject is fine-art pottery.)

Not sure if which definition "stilemi" falls into:
1 TS ling., parola, frase, costrutto considerato come elemento dello stile
2 TS ling., mus., procedimento stilistico caratteristico di un autore, di una scuola, di un periodo storico
Anne Woodall
English translation:design traits or characteristics
Explanation:
I'm not sure that "stylistic" is appropriate when referred to artworks.
If you check on google, you'll find the expression is applied to use of language.
Here I might opt for use of the word "design".

HTH
Angela

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-19 13:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Standards Site: Stylistic features of written workReferring to a checklist of possible stylistic features, they reflect on which features they incorporate into their own work. ...
www.standards.dfes.gov.uk/schemes2/secondary_mfg/mfg16/mfg1...

Articles for translators and translation agencies: Localization: Stylistic Features of the Advertising Slogan.
www.translationdirectory.com/article49.htm

British Library Direct: Stylistic Features of Li Bai's Poetry.
direct.bl.uk/research/4A/1E/RN192888683.html
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1design traits or characteristics
Angela Arnone
3 +1stylistic feature/characteristic
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stylistic feature/characteristic


Explanation:
stilèma
pl -mi nm

1 (ling) stylistic element

2 stylistic feature/characteristic

Secondo me he questo.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lola Teale
2 hrs
  -> 1000 grazie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
design traits or characteristics


Explanation:
I'm not sure that "stylistic" is appropriate when referred to artworks.
If you check on google, you'll find the expression is applied to use of language.
Here I might opt for use of the word "design".

HTH
Angela

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-19 13:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Standards Site: Stylistic features of written workReferring to a checklist of possible stylistic features, they reflect on which features they incorporate into their own work. ...
www.standards.dfes.gov.uk/schemes2/secondary_mfg/mfg16/mfg1...

Articles for translators and translation agencies: Localization: Stylistic Features of the Advertising Slogan.
www.translationdirectory.com/article49.htm

British Library Direct: Stylistic Features of Li Bai's Poetry.
direct.bl.uk/research/4A/1E/RN192888683.html

Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
53 mins