KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

entro clipei

English translation: (inscribed) on clipei/medallions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:entro clipei
English translation:(inscribed) on clipei/medallions
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

17:32 Nov 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: entro clipei
Iscrizioni sacra, Latino; a pennello – lettere capitali; Posizione: entro clipei ai lati della testa S. (PETRAUS).

The only meaning for "clipei" that I found is in Proz.com term search is clypeus. Free Dictionary online translates this as- A shieldlike plate on the front of the head of an insect. Can I use clypeus in this context?
Vanita
United Kingdom
(inscribed) within/on clipei/medallions
Explanation:
I think it means that the inscriptions were painted within round medallions. If these were bas-riliefs, I'd use "on" rather than "within".

Vennero chiamati "clipei" anche le scene all'interno di cicli di affreschi o mosaici inscritte entro un cerchio (detti anche "medaglioni"), non solo relativi all'arte romana, ma anche medievale e rinascimentale.
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clipeo

Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Thanks Alessandra! The client has asked me to use clipeus and your answer as closest to this. (Referencehttp://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clipeus)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(inscribed) within/on clipei/medallions
Alessandra Renna
4between clipei (shields)Kate Chaffer
3shield cartouchemanducci


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
between clipei (shields)


Explanation:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clipeo

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clipeus

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(inscribed) within/on clipei/medallions


Explanation:
I think it means that the inscriptions were painted within round medallions. If these were bas-riliefs, I'd use "on" rather than "within".

Vennero chiamati "clipei" anche le scene all'interno di cicli di affreschi o mosaici inscritte entro un cerchio (detti anche "medaglioni"), non solo relativi all'arte romana, ma anche medievale e rinascimentale.
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clipeo



Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks Alessandra! The client has asked me to use clipeus and your answer as closest to this. (Referencehttp://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clipeus)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Mary

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shield cartouche


Explanation:
within a shield cartouche

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-11-21 10:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

within shield cartouches (pl)


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/cartouche.
    Reference: http://www.christies.com/LotFinder/lot_details.aspx?intObjec...
manducci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12