KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

cerchietto informazioni

English translation: info(rmation) sign


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cerchietto informazioni
English translation:info(rmation) sign
Entered by: Vanita

04:41 Nov 21, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: cerchietto informazioni
Per l’iscrizione nella forma S. Petraus si veda Le chiese rupestri di Matera, 1966, p. 238. N.B. è quella doppia a destra del buco sul muro vicino il cerchietto informazioni.

Any suggestions? Thanks!
Vanita
United Kingdom
info(rmation) sign
Explanation:
Could this refer to the info symbol, a lower-case letter 'i' inside a circle?
HTH,
Barbara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-21 15:47:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you (and your client). B.
Selected response from:

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks! I asked the client and they chose this term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1info(rmation) sign
Barbara Carrara
3information graces
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
information graces


Explanation:
cerchiétto
nm

1 ringlet, small/little ring
• tiro a segno coi cerchietti hoop-la
.m.

1 (per capelli) hair-band.

2 (braccialetto) bangle.

3 al pl. (gioco) graces (costr.sing.).



2 (oref) bangle, bracelet; ring
• cerchietto d’oro wedding ring; cerchietto per capelli hairband, Alice band


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
info(rmation) sign


Explanation:
Could this refer to the info symbol, a lower-case letter 'i' inside a circle?
HTH,
Barbara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-21 15:47:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you (and your client). B.

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks! I asked the client and they chose this term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
23 mins
  -> Grazie, Rossella, e buona giornata. B.