KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

nell’attitudine del colloquio.

English translation: as if speaking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nell’attitudine del colloquio.
English translation:as if speaking
Entered by: Vanita

16:02 Nov 21, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: nell’attitudine del colloquio.
La Vergine regge sul braccio destro il Bambino rivestito di tunica gallonata, del quale è stata vandalicamente asportata la testa, e con la mano sinistra raffigurata nell’attitudine del colloquio.

I can't seem to phrase this term, Any suggestions? Thanks!
Vanita
United Kingdom
as if speaking
Explanation:
Doesn't sound forced, even if it is much less formal than the original.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks Jim! And thanks all of you for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1as if speaking
James (Jim) Davis
3in a conversational gesture
Oliver Lawrence
3poised to speak/in the attitude of speaking
Umberto Cassano
3conversational pose
Barbara Toffolon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conversational pose


Explanation:
con la mano sinistra raffigurata nell’attitudine del colloquio.
"with the left hand portrayed in a conversational pose"

This is my interpretation :)

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poised to speak/in the attitude of speaking


Explanation:
Here "attitudine" actually means "posture/attitude of the body" (low usage), that's why the author uses "attitudine del" instead of "attitudine a/verso" which has a different meaning

2at|ti|tù|di|ne
s.f.
BU atteggiamento, posizione del corpo

http://www.demauroparavia.it/10094

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-21 17:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?source=ig&hl=it&rlz=1G1GGLQ_ENIT...

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in a conversational gesture


Explanation:
I think we all know what it means, the devil's just in the phrasing - not that I'm over the moon with this attempt, but hopefully it's all good grist to the mill.

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 180

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as if speaking


Explanation:
Doesn't sound forced, even if it is much less formal than the original.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Thanks Jim! And thanks all of you for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: D'accordo su tutto. Sei terribile !
1 hr
  -> Lo so, ma che ci vuoi fare? To be honest, sometimes I frighten myself and that's true.