KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Serigrafo

English translation: screen print


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Serigrafo
English translation:screen print
Entered by: Daniela Boito

00:09 Nov 22, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: Serigrafo
All'interno di un elenco...
Daniela Boito
screen print
Explanation:
not "scree"
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Esatto, screeN print, grazie!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Scree print (ing)
Gad Kohenov
5 +1screen print
Tom in London
4 +1screen printerdariodipi
3Serigrapherjustdone
3SerigrafoCarlos Caso-Rosendi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Serigrafo


Explanation:
macchina serigrafica

Carlos Caso-Rosendi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screen printer


Explanation:
Mi pare che serigrafo faccia riferimento alla persona, pertanto è più giusto Screen Print **er**.
Mentre screen print si traduce con serigrafia.

dariodipi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  justdone: anche secondo me fa rifermento all'operatore...
3 days13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screen print


Explanation:
not "scree"

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Esatto, screeN print, grazie!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: It's a spelling mistake and my reference shows it. Enjoy the points!
5 days
  -> I will.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Serigrapher


Explanation:
È riferito alla persona - nel mondo artistico ho trovato anche questo, oltre a screen printer.
Il procedimento si chiama serigrafia.
Non riesco a trovarlo neppure riferito al macchinario (anche se suonerebbe corretto) che di solito viene identificato come "macchina serigrafica"
http://www.fontanarosaserigrafia.it/macchinari.asp


Example sentence(s):
  • William Spencer III is self taught and began producing fine art after working as an accomplished art serigrapher.

    Reference: http://www.xeri.com/background.htm
justdone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Scree print (ing)


Explanation:
serigrafìa
nf

1 (il metodo) screen printing, silk-screen printing, serigraphy
• matrice per serigrafia silk screen; stampare mediante serigrafia to silk-screen

2 (il disegno) screen print


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-11-27 14:36:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I wrote screen print 9 hours before Tom In Lodon. Is this fair?

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: scree**n** print
23 mins
  -> Thanks! always the proverbial typo whenever I open my computer before drinking my first cafecito.

agree  James (Jim) Davis
4 hrs
  -> Thanks jim!

agree  Barbara Toffolon
5 hrs
  -> 100 grazie!

neutral  justdone: Hi desertfox! "Serigrafo" is the machine operator OR eventually the artist using "serigrafia". Sorry :-( Marcella
3 days20 hrs
  -> ok