KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

campagna pittorica

English translation: cycle of paintings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:campagna pittorica
English translation:cycle of paintings
Entered by: Vanita

11:12 Nov 24, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: campagna pittorica
Differentemente dagli affreschi campiti in controfacciata, eseguiti quasi tutti dal Maestro del sepolcro di Martino de Chello (metà sec. XV), quelli presenti sulla parete di fondo, pur potendo essere datati tra la fine del XVII-XVIII secolo (S. Nicola dei Greci, 1990, p. 124), non credo siano espressione di un'unica campagna pittorica.

Hi guys, I'm wondering if I can say same painting/pictorial campaign" ? Thanks to all!
Vanita
United Kingdom
cycle of paintings
Explanation:
...maybe
Selected response from:

Amphyon
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5painting campaign
Tom in London
3 +1cycle of paintings
Amphyon
4painted at the same time
Eileen Cartoon
Summary of reference entries provided
pictorial campaign
David Hollywood

  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
painted at the same time


Explanation:
I would say they were not all painted at the same time (or at one time)

Eileen Cartoon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
painting campaign


Explanation:
QUOTE "The drawing was made on a strong paper, usually with charcoal or chalk , sometimes heightened with white or watercolour . It was then cut into pieces and the section needed for that day's painting campaign...."


http://www.highbeam.com/doc/1O4-cartoon.html

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cycle of paintings


Explanation:
...maybe

Amphyon
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner: why only the 3 confidence. Think this is exactly the meaning here
3 hrs
  -> thanks simon. your note has boosted my answer to level 4 ( ;

neutral  Oliver Lawrence: 'cycle' may well be spot on, on the other hand it may imply a thematic connection or an ordering among the paintings in question, which may not (from what we know of the context) actually exist.
5 hrs




Reference comments


4 mins peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: pictorial campaign

Reference information:
I think "pictorial campaign" is fine

Industry Advertising Campaign Of The Year' award in the print media category. The fact that this travelling pictorial campaign took top ranking in this ...
www.gmprecruit.com/pdf/newsroom/080600_No_one_should_work_l... - Páginas similares

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  simon tanner: here 'campaign' used in the sense of advertising campaign, as is clear from the reference
3 hrs