KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

sotto squadro

English translation: back draft / undercut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sotto squadro
English translation:back draft / undercut
Entered by: Vanita

19:07 Nov 24, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: sotto squadro
Risarcitura delle lesioni, stuccatura delle lacune di profondità sotto squadro e a livello con malta composta da grassello e polvere di pietra.

Hi I got a Google hit for sottosquadra (undercut) but not sotto squadra. Are they the same and is "undercut" the correct translation in this context? Thank you!
Vanita
United Kingdom
back draft
Explanation:
WordReference Forums - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Sottosquadro Italian-English. ... Garzanti translates it as "undercut" or "back draft," but I would not know how to explain either term. ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=985539 - 46k - Copia cache -

Gießerei-fachwörterbuch: Foundry Dictionary - Risultati da Google Libridi Ernst Brunhuber, Jacqueline Schiemenz - 1998 - Founding - 1372 pagine
... (v) per di dietro • back draft (US) П Hinterschneidung (f) O contre- dépouille (f) • sottosquadro (m) • backfill (v) (US) D hinterfüllen (v) O tamponner ...
books.google.it/books?isbn=3794906381...

[PDF] Villa di LiviaFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
In situ remain fragments of thinner slabs, in back draft as to the ... sottosquadro rispetto alla decorazione principale, scanalate a ...
www.villadilivia.com/storia.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-24 20:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also *undercut*
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for the help! I will provide both the alternatives in the transaltions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4recessed
K Donnelly
4undercut
Gian
4back draftScience451


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back draft


Explanation:
WordReference Forums - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Sottosquadro Italian-English. ... Garzanti translates it as "undercut" or "back draft," but I would not know how to explain either term. ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=985539 - 46k - Copia cache -

Gießerei-fachwörterbuch: Foundry Dictionary - Risultati da Google Libridi Ernst Brunhuber, Jacqueline Schiemenz - 1998 - Founding - 1372 pagine
... (v) per di dietro • back draft (US) П Hinterschneidung (f) O contre- dépouille (f) • sottosquadro (m) • backfill (v) (US) D hinterfüllen (v) O tamponner ...
books.google.it/books?isbn=3794906381...

[PDF] Villa di LiviaFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
In situ remain fragments of thinner slabs, in back draft as to the ... sottosquadro rispetto alla decorazione principale, scanalate a ...
www.villadilivia.com/storia.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-24 20:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also *undercut*

Example sentence(s):
  • Sottoquadro (o sottosquadro) - Incisione, incavo o intaglio che forma in una scultura un angolo acuto con il piano dell'opera e serve a dare più risalto alla parte illuminata.

    Reference: http://www.progettorestauro.it/Glossario/Glossario_S.asp?Lan...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks for the help! I will provide both the alternatives in the transaltions.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undercut


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=navclient&aq=h1&oq=sott...

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recessed


Explanation:
This is describing the techniques used for the restoration. The filler can be applied in one of two ways a) level with the surface or b) stopping below the surface level = recessed. This technique is used to make the restoration more obvious.


K Donnelly
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38