KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

la mediterraneità dei luoghi che ci sono intorno

English translation: the Mediterranean spirit of the surrounding places


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la mediterraneità dei luoghi che ci sono intorno
English translation:the Mediterranean spirit of the surrounding places
Entered by: emilia de paola

17:08 Nov 25, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: la mediterraneità dei luoghi che ci sono intorno
Si parla di quadri:
sono quelli che a prima vista risentono del “sole”, l’ambiente, la mediterraneità dei luoghi che ci sono intorno che inevitabilmente lasciano il loro segno.
Grazie!
emilia de paola
Italy
the Mediterranean spirit of the surrounding places
Explanation:
how about this?
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
La cattiva sorte non mi ha impedito di avere una buona risposta!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the Mediterranean spirit of the surrounding places
Tom in London
4 +1the Mediterranian flair of the neighbouring placesEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the Mediterranean spirit of the surrounding places


Explanation:
how about this?

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
La cattiva sorte non mi ha impedito di avere una buona risposta!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Gastaldi
5 mins

agree  xxxLionel_M
8 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Mediterranian flair of the neighbouring places


Explanation:

would be my preference

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirra_: mine too :)
36 mins
  -> thank you !