un ieri presente ma lontano

English translation: a lingering but remote past

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:un ieri presente ma lontano
English translation:a lingering but remote past
Entered by: emilia de paola

17:17 Nov 25, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: un ieri presente ma lontano
I “grigi” di sapore bizantino, che pur ci sono, sembrano far parte di un ieri presente ma lontano
emilia de paola
Italy
a lingering but remote past
Explanation:
... might work :-)
Selected response from:

Sarah Jane Webb
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a lingering but remote past
Sarah Jane Webb
4 +1a distant, but still present, past
David Russi
4(seem to belong to) just yesterday, but long ago
Tom in London


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a lingering but remote past


Explanation:
... might work :-)

Sarah Jane Webb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Neat :-) can't see any way to improve on that! Had thought of vague for remote, but doesn't really do the job.
43 mins
  -> grazie caro :-)

agree  Umberto Cassano
44 mins
  -> thanks Umb, me old son (citando un amico comune)

agree  xxxMaverick82: Ciao Sarah! :-)
2 hrs
  -> ciao Luca, grazie!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(seem to belong to) just yesterday, but long ago


Explanation:
try this

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a distant, but still present, past


Explanation:
On possibility. I think "a distant, but still present, yesterday" would not sound good in English

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirra_: :)
25 mins
  -> Thank you, I like the juxtaposition of present and past. Ciao!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search