KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

tornire i volumi

English translation: perfect the proportions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tornire i volumi
English translation:perfect the proportions
Entered by: Vanita

05:54 Nov 28, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / fresco
Italian term or phrase: tornire i volumi
Per l’immagine di S. Pietro, una datazione al terzo/quarto del XIII secolo può essere proposta, per ragioni stilistiche, potendo confrontare l’opera con altri omonimi diffusi sul territorio di Taranto, simili per modo di rendere i tratti del viso, di tornire i volumi.

Hi, I'm not sure what tornire means here, to polish, to turn? Thanks!
Vanita
United Kingdom
perfect the proportions
Explanation:
I might tend to use "proportions" in this context, for "volumi", and opt for the verb "perfect" to render the idea of "polishing" the dimensions of this opus.
HTH
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1define mass/shape/depth
Sarah Jane Webb
4render the depth
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4perfect the proportions
Angela Arnone
4to round off the figuresdariodipi
Summary of reference entries provided
Barbara Carrara

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to round off the figures


Explanation:
tornire means "to turn on a lathe", therefore it obvioulsy means "to polish up a figure" but how to rendere that?
"To round off", "to render polished and clear figures"

dariodipi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
define mass/shape/depth


Explanation:
... define an object’s volume through the presence of light and shadow, form is ... needed to understand an object’s mass, shape. and depth. ...
www.2dartistmag.com/artists/issue024_dec07/tutorial06.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-28 07:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply define volume

Sarah Jane Webb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marika Costantini
37 mins
  -> grazie Marika :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perfect the proportions


Explanation:
I might tend to use "proportions" in this context, for "volumi", and opt for the verb "perfect" to render the idea of "polishing" the dimensions of this opus.
HTH
Angela


Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
render the depth


Explanation:
my 2 cents

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


58 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Hello, Vanita

Yes, tornire in this sense means polish up, add depth to painted shapes.
Hope it helps,

Barbara

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48