KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

rimanda a

English translation: resembles/is reminiscent of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rimanda a
English translation:resembles/is reminiscent of
Entered by: Vanita

07:20 Nov 28, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / fresco
Italian term or phrase: rimanda a
L’Arcangelo di fattura popolare rimanda a prodotti angioini del XIV secolo (in S. Nicola dei Greci, 1990, p. 126 si avanza una datazione tra sec. XIII-XIV) dalla resa approssimativa, avendo carattere prettamente votivo.

Hi, I would like to check if -rimanda a - means refers to in this context. Thanks!
Vanita
United Kingdom
resembles/is reminiscent of
Explanation:
I often use these two options for "rimandare" in the art context.
HTH
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3resembles/is reminiscent of
Angela Arnone
4 +1brings to mind
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1v. sottoValentina Diani
4reminds
Serena Tutino


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v. sotto


Explanation:
refers to, recalls...
hth

Valentina Diani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.C0RSlNl: recalls! I agree.
2 days16 hrs
  -> thanks!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brings to mind


Explanation:
One way of doing it

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Toffolon
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
resembles/is reminiscent of


Explanation:
I often use these two options for "rimandare" in the art context.
HTH
Angela

Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

agree  rossella mainardis
23 hrs

agree  A.C0RSlNl: resembles! I agree.
2 days15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reminds


Explanation:
perchè no?

Serena Tutino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian