KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

pittura colta

English translation: scholarly or erudite painting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pittura colta
English translation:scholarly or erudite painting
Entered by: Vanita

10:52 Nov 28, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / fresco
Italian term or phrase: pittura colta
Questa, di sapore completamente locale (si notino ad es. i lineamenti del volto) è da attribuire ad un modesto frescante, la cui identità culturale è difficile da cogliere, tanto lontani ed indistinti sono i ricordi della pittura colta cui egli si ispira, tradotta però nella sua quotidiana pratica artigianale.

Hi I'm not sure what "colta" means here. Any suggestions would be appreciated? Thanks all of you!
Vanita
United Kingdom
scholarly or erudite painting
Explanation:
Since there was a modern art movement called "pittura colta", which is often referred to as "cultured" or "cultivated" painting, and I presume we're not talking modern art here, I might think of scholarly or erudite painting as being the closest in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-11-28 11:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see that "scholarly painting" is used extensively for a Chinese art movement, so I'm having second thoughts about that!
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Hi Angela from the description of the painting, which I have not enclosed, this term seems to fit perfectly. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scholarly or erudite painting
Angela Arnone
4cultured painting
Tom in London
4fine arts paintings
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4cultivated painting
Sarah Jane Webb


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultivated painting


Explanation:
... tendency called La Pittura Colta (Cultivated Painting). This is a mode of cold classical allegory, tightly done with an air of academic erudition. ...
www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,926686-2,00.html

Sarah Jane Webb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fine arts paintings


Explanation:
fine arts

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultured painting


Explanation:
the "modesto frescante" is imitating a much more cultured manner of painting with which he was presumably familar.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scholarly or erudite painting


Explanation:
Since there was a modern art movement called "pittura colta", which is often referred to as "cultured" or "cultivated" painting, and I presume we're not talking modern art here, I might think of scholarly or erudite painting as being the closest in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-11-28 11:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see that "scholarly painting" is used extensively for a Chinese art movement, so I'm having second thoughts about that!

Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Hi Angela from the description of the painting, which I have not enclosed, this term seems to fit perfectly. Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Woodall
3 hrs