KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

linguaggio espressivo e comunicativo

English translation: expressive and communicative style


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: linguaggio espressivo e comunicativo
English translation:expressive and communicative style
Entered by: Jasmiez

20:38 Feb 23, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: linguaggio espressivo e comunicativo
From a course description. Here is the context:
lo scenografo di eventi deve definire un proprio linguaggio espressivo e comunicativo

Thanks in advance for your help!
Jasmiez
Australia
expressive and communicative style
Explanation:
as an alternative, why not do away with 'language' entirely, which is the main obstacle to getting something that sounds vaguely natural in English. Don't see that style, in this context, is widely off the mark, but think it works better
and as for that 'deve definire', while we're about it, I'd go for something like 'needs to find his own...'

expressive style gets lots of ghits (57,000+):
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="expressive style&btnG=...
and so, perhaps surprisingly, does communicative style (16,000+):
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="communicative style&bt...
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5expressive and communicative style
simon tanner
5 +2language of expression and communication
Tom in London
4idiom of expression and communication
Oliver Lawrence


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
language of expression and communication


Explanation:
the only other option "expressive and communicative language" would be awkward and flat.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Αlban SHPΑTΑ
4 mins

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
expressive and communicative style


Explanation:
as an alternative, why not do away with 'language' entirely, which is the main obstacle to getting something that sounds vaguely natural in English. Don't see that style, in this context, is widely off the mark, but think it works better
and as for that 'deve definire', while we're about it, I'd go for something like 'needs to find his own...'

expressive style gets lots of ghits (57,000+):
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="expressive style&btnG=...
and so, perhaps surprisingly, does communicative style (16,000+):
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="communicative style&bt...

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
29 mins
  -> thanks Umberto

agree  Sele
38 mins
  -> thanks Sele

agree  Sarah Thompson
8 hrs
  -> thanks Sarah

agree  K Donnelly
11 hrs
  -> thanks Karla

agree  Peter Cox
12 hrs
  -> thanks Peter

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idiom of expression and communication


Explanation:
another variation on the theme of Paganini (well, Tom, anyway)

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 180