KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

altro da se'

English translation: other than oneself


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:altro da sé
English translation:other than oneself
Entered by: Andreina Baiano

23:10 Apr 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art
Italian term or phrase: altro da se'
Tramite la costruzione di stranianti epifanie per immagini, alterazioni decisive di una quotidianità rielaborata con uno sguardo lirico e sintetico, l'artista provoca un inalienabile, ma mai dispotico, confronto diretto tra corpo dell’opera e spettatore. In questo modo innesca una riflessione sui rapporti interpersonali, interrogando le possibili definizioni delle figure dello straniero, l’estraneo, l’altro da sé. E’ come se incoraggiasse un’azione di consapevole voyeurismo...
chiara
other than oneself
Explanation:
... At the same time, by opening up the surface it cuts the symbolic plane and inaugurates
the advent of the "Altro-da-sé" (Other-than-oneself); it interrupts the ...
www.uol.com.br/bienal/24bienal/nuh/inuhmonfont02a.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 23:16:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VARIETIES OF EGOISM AND HEDONISM
... oneself. To say that motivation is PURELY ALTRUISTIC is to say that
it is entirely directed at benefiting persons other than oneself. ...
faculty.washington.edu/wtalbott/phil240/trego.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 23:32:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thnk About It! #18 - The Examined Life On-Line Philosophy Journal
... For there could never be any question of assigning an experience, as such, to any
subject other than oneself; and therefore never any question of assigning it ...
examinedlifejournal.com/thinkaboutit/ printerfriendly.php?number=18

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 23:43:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota:

spesso lasciato in italiano in contesti inglesi (come del resto avrai potuto notare dal primo esempio fornito):

We could define the Theatre-Therapy as the staging of his own experience and background, inside a group, supported by some principles derived from the art of the actors. It involves education to sensibility and perception of voice and body movement; after a detailed pre-expressive work, essential to the creation of the Altro da se, not daily mainly improvised characters are presented, making possible a conscious therapeutic reaction.

http://www.teatroterapia.it/definitionTT.htm





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 23:46:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alterità s.f. (fil.) alterity, otherness
Selected response from:

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8other than oneselfAndreina Baiano
4 +3the other
Russell Jones
4is own heteronymous
Vera Rocha
3the other selfvirgotra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
other than oneself


Explanation:
... At the same time, by opening up the surface it cuts the symbolic plane and inaugurates
the advent of the "Altro-da-sé" (Other-than-oneself); it interrupts the ...
www.uol.com.br/bienal/24bienal/nuh/inuhmonfont02a.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 23:16:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VARIETIES OF EGOISM AND HEDONISM
... oneself. To say that motivation is PURELY ALTRUISTIC is to say that
it is entirely directed at benefiting persons other than oneself. ...
faculty.washington.edu/wtalbott/phil240/trego.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 23:32:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thnk About It! #18 - The Examined Life On-Line Philosophy Journal
... For there could never be any question of assigning an experience, as such, to any
subject other than oneself; and therefore never any question of assigning it ...
examinedlifejournal.com/thinkaboutit/ printerfriendly.php?number=18

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 23:43:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota:

spesso lasciato in italiano in contesti inglesi (come del resto avrai potuto notare dal primo esempio fornito):

We could define the Theatre-Therapy as the staging of his own experience and background, inside a group, supported by some principles derived from the art of the actors. It involves education to sensibility and perception of voice and body movement; after a detailed pre-expressive work, essential to the creation of the Altro da se, not daily mainly improvised characters are presented, making possible a conscious therapeutic reaction.

http://www.teatroterapia.it/definitionTT.htm





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 23:46:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alterità s.f. (fil.) alterity, otherness


Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: I was going for ALTEREGO but do not have your confidence level of 100%
0 min
  -> bon, merci everybody :)

agree  Will Matter
3 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  xxxIno66
13 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Ledia Kita
17 mins
  -> faleminderit :)

agree  Vera Rocha
3 hrs

agree  Marie Scarano
6 hrs

agree  xxxcindy880
11 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
2 days9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is own heteronymous


Explanation:
Like in Fernando Pessoa, the poet. Another person, with another name, personality, physical features and personal history, but in fact, other men living in same poet.

Vera Rocha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the other


Explanation:
This is the term used in psychology and cultural anthropology.
Already in glossary; see link:


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=373474
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: yes, I would have gone for this (Sartre etc.)
2 hrs
  -> thanks Amy

agree  VERTERE
6 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  manducci
15 hrs

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the other self


Explanation:
how about this?

virgotra
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish