KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

pannaroni

English translation: festoons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pannaroni
English translation:festoons
Entered by: Audrey Pate

19:10 Dec 12, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: pannaroni
The context is a historical text which describes examples of Gothic art and architecture. These include "festoni pendenti dagli architravi e stoffe e pannaroni dipinti sui sepolcri."
Audrey Pate
Italy
festoons
Explanation:
festoon, sculptured or painted architectural or interior ornament consisting of a garland of leaves, flowers, or fruit, or some combination of these, held by ribbons or folds and draped at the ends. When a festoon hangs down from only one end, it is called a drop, but when it hangs from both ends it is termed a swag. The festoon reproduces the actual garland used on Greek and Roman festal altars and was much used as a decorative feature in Roman and Renaissance art. It was often represented as carried by putti, or infant figures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-12-12 19:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, having looked at the whole phrase you'll probably use "festoons" for "festoni". In this case, I would use "drapes" or something similar. "Pannarone" derives from the term "panno", or "cloth". Hope that helps a bit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2010-12-12 20:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm, it's a tricky one. Diego's suggestion is certainly valid. I would be tempted to go with "swags".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2010-12-12 20:07:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Festoon (from French feston, Italian festone, from a Late Latin festo, originally a festal garland, Latin festum, feast) ... The motif is sometimes known as a *swag* when depicting fabric or linen.
From Wikipedia.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2010-12-12 20:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

swag1    /swæg/ Show Spelled
[swag] Show IPA
,noun, verb, swagged, swag·ging.
–noun
1. a suspended wreath, garland, drapery, or the like, fastened up at or near each end and hanging down in the middle; festoon.
Selected response from:

Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. In the end to avoid repetition I actually used "swags"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4painted (stucco) draperyScience451
4festoons
Sonia Hill
3pannaroni
Diego Delfino


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pannaroni


Explanation:
Penso che dato il periodo storico in cui sono stati effettuati quei pochi pannaroni che abbiamo oggigiorno non esista un vero corrispettivo in ingelse.
Quindi il mio consiglio è quello di lasciare il termine in italiano (che a volte viene scritto fra virgolette infatti) e poi spiegare in parentesi di cosa si tratti.


Diego Delfino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Diego.


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
festoons


Explanation:
festoon, sculptured or painted architectural or interior ornament consisting of a garland of leaves, flowers, or fruit, or some combination of these, held by ribbons or folds and draped at the ends. When a festoon hangs down from only one end, it is called a drop, but when it hangs from both ends it is termed a swag. The festoon reproduces the actual garland used on Greek and Roman festal altars and was much used as a decorative feature in Roman and Renaissance art. It was often represented as carried by putti, or infant figures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-12-12 19:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, having looked at the whole phrase you'll probably use "festoons" for "festoni". In this case, I would use "drapes" or something similar. "Pannarone" derives from the term "panno", or "cloth". Hope that helps a bit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2010-12-12 20:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm, it's a tricky one. Diego's suggestion is certainly valid. I would be tempted to go with "swags".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2010-12-12 20:07:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Festoon (from French feston, Italian festone, from a Late Latin festo, originally a festal garland, Latin festum, feast) ... The motif is sometimes known as a *swag* when depicting fabric or linen.
From Wikipedia.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2010-12-12 20:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

swag1    /swæg/ Show Spelled
[swag] Show IPA
,noun, verb, swagged, swag·ging.
–noun
1. a suspended wreath, garland, drapery, or the like, fastened up at or near each end and hanging down in the middle; festoon.


Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks. In the end to avoid repetition I actually used "swags"
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Sonia, that does help a great deal. the problem is that the text also contains the word "panneggi" for which I am already using "drapes".


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
painted (stucco) drapery


Explanation:
SUSSEX, WARMINGHURST, THE HOLY SEPULCHRE / History & Heritage ... -
[ Traduci questa pagina ]SUSSEX, WARMINGHURST, THE HOLY SEPULCHRE. www.visitchurches.org.uk ... coat of arms of Queen Anne, with theatrical swags of painted drapery surrounding it. ...
www.moreweekends.com/category/history___heritage/1642.html

Treasures of art in Great Britain: being an account of the chief ... - Risultati da Google Libri
Gustav Friedrich Waagen - 1999 - Art
... is appearing to Mary Magdalen in the garden, and also to the three Marys at the sepulchre. ... partially painted drapery, which, also in this instance, ...
http://books.google.it/books?id=DG3YlN738LsC&pg=PA286&lpg=PA...

_____________________________________________

Antonio Trentanove scultore di Rimini
Il Pannarone dietro l'altare è stato realizzato in stucco, è molto leggiadro e contornato da angeli a tutto tondo, col tempo esso è stato colorato e nell' ...
www.cattolica.info/turismo/.../a_trentanove.html - Copia cache -

SimiliL'ARTE - Parrocchia San Giovanni Battista - chiesa in Rimini
Il “pannarone” di stucco sostenuto da angeli che circonda il quadro del Boscoli è ... L'altare di S. Gaudenzo, che si trovava sotto la pala del Soleri, ...
www.sangb.org/guida_03.asp - Copia cache
_____________________________________

HTH


    Reference: http://www.allposters.com/-sp/Church-Window-with-Painted-Stu...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I agree...it is important to specify that the drapery is painted. or sculptured.