KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

ricerca artistica

English translation: art


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ricerca artistica
English translation:art
Entered by: brenda stone

10:27 Dec 14, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: ricerca artistica
“Ricerca artistica” is an expression that has always given me problems and I have yet to find a translation from Italian to English that I really like.

I'm currently working on a text for an art gallery that talks about artists and their work. Below I've listed some instances that use this expression:

▪ come medium ideale per esprimere la loro RICERCA ARTISTICA
▪ affinchè collaborassero con i maestri per tradurre la loro RICERCA ARTISTICA nel linguaggio tridimensionale
▪ La sua RICERCA ARTISTICA ha attraversato varie fasi
▪ Fa riferimento al filone novecentesco che pone visivamente il tema del corpo come elemento centrale della RICERCA ARTISTICA.
▪ ha fatto del metallo il territorio privilegiato della sua RICERCA ARTISTICA

"Artistic research" just doesn’t sound very English to me. The other choices that I’ve tried are:

▪ artistic exploration
▪ artistic pursuit
▪ exploration of art
▪ artistic endeavor
▪ artistic experimentation
▪ artistic study
▪ artistic examination
▪ artistic investigation

But none of them have me jumping up and down. I've tried various combinations to find something more suitable here on ProZ but again nothing that seems to capture the sense of this. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
brenda stone
Italy
art
Explanation:
Another idea. Many translators go for a literal translation, especially when the emphasis is on study and experimentation. You don't always have to translated it the same way.
However:
'“Ricerca artistica” is an expression that has always given me problems and I have yet to find a translation from Italian to English that I really like.', that goes for me too.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Sometimes the answer is much simpler than we expect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1art
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1artistic vision
Joel Schaefer
4 +1work
Tom in London
3 +2(personal) style / (quest for) artistic expression
cynthiatesser
4artistic quest
Diana Cimpric
4art fieldwork
GianLuigi Miani
4(quest for) artistic excellenceGallagy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
art


Explanation:
Another idea. Many translators go for a literal translation, especially when the emphasis is on study and experimentation. You don't always have to translated it the same way.
However:
'“Ricerca artistica” is an expression that has always given me problems and I have yet to find a translation from Italian to English that I really like.', that goes for me too.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Sometimes the answer is much simpler than we expect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Beltrami
1 min

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(personal) style / (quest for) artistic expression


Explanation:
You could use one or the other depending on which suits the context best

cynthiatesser
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juliet Halewood
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gallagy: was about to put the same. Great minds and all that.
58 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work


Explanation:
yes - I'm not joking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2010-12-14 11:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I come across this all the time "ricerca architettonica" "ricerca artistica" etc. All it means is "work". As with all kinds of work, it's implicit that thought, effort, and experimentation are involved.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, Tom. Thanks for your contribution. It's possible that I'm overanalyzing the expression and that it might be as simple as just translating it as "work". But reducing "ricerca artistica" to "work" alone seems to leave out all the thought, effort, and experimentation that an artist goes through to arrive at creating his/her work. Maybe the problem is that the meaning is not so succinct in English as it is in Italian. In any case, you've given me food for thought.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: perfectly fine
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jim

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
art fieldwork


Explanation:
-----~ sul campo field study, fieldwork; (ricerca sul campo)


Calcolando il contesto credo che sia la traduzione più esatta , perchè si intenjde in realtà da una ricerca sul campo e di sperimentazione ...... che si rifa allo studio ed alle proprietà intellettive nel campo artistico....

GianLuigi Miani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(quest for) artistic excellence


Explanation:
I had "quest for artistic expression" in mind BEFORE I saw Cynthia's entry, (just went googling in meantime) so this is just another option. I think 2
"quest" gives the idea of research.

I think some of your own options are good, especially if used with differing verbs like "translate", "showcase" or "show".

I particularly like artistic pursuit/endeavour and exploration and offer artistic +observations/evolution/generation/creativity as other options

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artistic vision


Explanation:
Approaching the expression from another angle; it seems to work in the examples you gave. I sympathize - artspeak is a slippery beast!

Joel Schaefer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Cornwell-Kelly
5 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artistic quest


Explanation:
By "artistic quest" we understand development of artists' expression and vision as a consequence of artists' inner search.

Hope it helps ;-)


    Reference: http://www.fest21.com/en/blog/helen/maud_linders_artistic_qu...
Diana Cimpric
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian