KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

conservare intatto

English translation: preserve intact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:conservare intatto
English translation:preserve intact
Entered by: Mario Ricci

15:28 Feb 12, 2012
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: conservare intatto
[...] in modo tale da conservare intatto il campanile della Chiesa, restaurata sapientemente.

any suggestions?
I found preserve intact, but it sounds too literal to me.
what do you think of "to fully preserve"?

Thank you
Giulia Grasso
preserve intact
Explanation:
why not preverve intact?
Selected response from:

Mario Ricci
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1preserve (it) unharmed
Shera Lyn Parpia
3preserve intact
Mario Ricci


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preserve (it) unharmed


Explanation:
It's hard to say what the best adjective is when there is so little context. Intact is alright, of course but unharmed is a good alternative. You might even say to protect the bell tower from harm....



Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  corallia
5 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preserve intact


Explanation:
why not preverve intact?

Mario Ricci
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian