KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

pannello realizzato con fondi della xxxx di Enna (Presidente 2011-2012 : xxx)

English translation: This panel was funded by the xxxx ofi Enna (President 2011-2012 : xxx)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pannello realizzato con fondi della xxxx di Enna (Presidente 2011-2012 : xxx)
English translation:This panel was funded by the xxxx ofi Enna (President 2011-2012 : xxx)
Entered by: Tom in London

11:58 Nov 14, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / pannello esplicativo da inserire all'interno di un sito turistico
Italian term or phrase: pannello realizzato con fondi della xxxx di Enna (Presidente 2011-2012 : xxx)
Devo tradurre solo questa breve frase, che si riferisce a un pannello che verrà inserito all'ingresso del sito turistico. Potete dirmi se la mia traduzione è corretta o se invece è preferibile tradurre diversamente?
Grazie.
"The creation of this panel was sponsored by the Federation xxx of Enna (President for 2011-13:xxx)

Ho dei forti dubbi su "panel" ma non so quale altro termine usare (avevo pensato a poster, ma sono pannelli di un certo spessore, non fogli sottili). Ogni suggerimento sarà ben accetto.
Francesca Morgano
Italy
This panel was funded by the xxxx ofi Enna (President 2011-2012 : xxx)
Explanation:
If it's on the panel itself
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Tom!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2This panel was funded by the xxxx ofi Enna (President 2011-2012 : xxx)
Tom in London
3This information panel was made with funding from the xxx of Ennasdc2007


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This panel was funded by the xxxx ofi Enna (President 2011-2012 : xxx)


Explanation:
If it's on the panel itself

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Thanks Tom!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes it is, thanks!

Asker: Grazie a tutti per i contributi!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: This construction of this panel was funded
3 hrs

agree  toasty: Panel o "plaque", o se parliamo di un pannello in un museo, anche si dice "placard"
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This information panel was made with funding from the xxx of Enna


Explanation:
Perhaps it's more like an information board or even noticeboard (you said 'esplicativo') but 'panel' is ok. It was made/created with the funds/funding not funded by directly. It could refer to the actual making of the panel though it's unlikely, more probable is the set of info on it.



sdc2007
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Rachel Fell