KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

scomposizione delle opere

English translation: deconstruction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scomposizione
English translation:deconstruction
Entered by: Barbara Carrara

11:47 Nov 15, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Painting
Italian term or phrase: scomposizione delle opere
"La scomposizione delle sue opere è frutto di quella della sua anima"

From an art critique - on a contemporary painter, influenced by Cubism / Futurism

Any suggestions?
Thank you
elesar
deconstruction
Explanation:
Another option.

'Whereas in the analytical phase Picasso and Braque were
deconstructing and then reassembling bits and pieces to suggest objects as seen from multiple angles, in this latter phase they were interested in superimposing fragments one on top of another to simulate walls plastered with posters as well as stacked newspaper displays at kiosks.'
(http://tiny.cc/w7cl6w)

Deconstruction of Woman [Luigi De Giudici, 1912]
(http://tiny.cc/b3dl6w)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2013-11-16 05:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to add the Italian title for the De Giudici painting mentioned above, which is Scomposizione di donna, fair enough.
Selected response from:

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4deconstruction
Barbara Carrara
4 +1decomposition
cynthiatesser
4fragmentation of his/her worksphilgoddard


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fragmentation of his/her works


Explanation:
I feel this works better than the previous two suggestions, for the reasons I've stated.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cynthiatesser: "scomposizione" in Italian is a technical term that applies to Cubism, not a general way to define Cubist works. Other specific terms for Cubism are "analytic and synthetic", they cannot be interpreted freely
55 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decomposition


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2013-11-15 12:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It refers to the technique of Cubism. The image is first decomposed and then recomposed in a different arrangement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2013-11-15 12:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.artisoo.com/OilPaintingBlog/woman-with-a-mandolin...

The cubist artists decomposed the objective images and reorganize the separated fragments in Cubism the painting.

http://10oclockdot.tumblr.com/post/42505303836/on-ballet-mec...

Cubism is an earlier influence on Ballet mécanique. Appearing shortly after Pablo Picasso painted Les Demoiselles d’Avignon in 1907, Cubism devoted itself to the fracturing of figures, the transformation of the smooth into the angular, and a desire to see an object decomposed and recomposed according to a conceptual mental geometry.
...
Whereas Analytic Cubism sought to decompose objects into fragments, Cubism’s next phase, Synthetic Cubism (which appeared in 1912), primarily sought to recompose objects from fragments. The decomposition and dance of the cartoon man (as well as the apparent dance of the wine bottles) in the final minutes of Ballet mécanique shows both aspects of Cubism translated into the temporal medium of film. The sequential recomposition of shots of stillness produces the jarring impression of movement.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2013-11-15 12:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot a bit: the decomposition of/in his works

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-11-15 19:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.artnet.com/galleries/exhibitions.asp?gid=458&cid=...

The flat, geometric forms underline the Cubist decomposition of the objects. Manifest here is Gris’ “deductive method”, where he takes an abstract structure as a starting point in order to create certain figurative elements.

cynthiatesser
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toasty
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  philgoddard: This usually means decay, and I think that's how most people would read it.
6 hrs
  -> People who know nothing about Cubism

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
scomposizione
deconstruction


Explanation:
Another option.

'Whereas in the analytical phase Picasso and Braque were
deconstructing and then reassembling bits and pieces to suggest objects as seen from multiple angles, in this latter phase they were interested in superimposing fragments one on top of another to simulate walls plastered with posters as well as stacked newspaper displays at kiosks.'
(http://tiny.cc/w7cl6w)

Deconstruction of Woman [Luigi De Giudici, 1912]
(http://tiny.cc/b3dl6w)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2013-11-16 05:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to add the Italian title for the De Giudici painting mentioned above, which is Scomposizione di donna, fair enough.

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toasty
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Janice Giffin
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Janice.

neutral  philgoddard: I think this just about works with "opere" (though it's ambiguous, as it also means detailed analysis), but I don't think a person's mind/personality ("anima") can be deconstructed.
5 hrs
  -> I beg to differ, Phil, precisely because it fits both the 'disassembling' of shapes in cubism and futurism, but also has a philosophical meaning (see J. Derrida, who coined the term) applied to literature and other art forms.

agree  Michael Korovkin
2 days17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michael. Buona giornata e settimana!

agree  missdutch
6 days
  -> Grazie assaissimo, Missy!