KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

tensione con l'esterno

English translation: tension with his outward appearance


13:54 Nov 15, 2013
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Painting
Italian term or phrase: tensione con l'esterno
"Autoconsapevolezza a cui arrivò tramite la sperimentazione artistica quale modalità di auto-riflessione, attraverso l'indagine del proprio cassetto dell'anima, in costante tensione con l'esterno, come per esprimere le proprie più nascoste emozioni."

From an art-critique - on a contemporary painter (Cubism, Futurism)

How would you translate this phrase? I'm having troubles with "tensione con l'esterno"
Thank you
elesar
English translation:tension with his outward appearance
Explanation:
It seems that "l'esterno" here refers to the person/personality/character that the artist is presenting to others, in which case I would go with something like "his/her exterior" or "his outward appearance" or "his outward presentation."
The link to Treccani lists esterno mostly as an adjective, but there is a portion towards the bottom with its use as a noun, but mostly in reference to buildings, not people.
If you think, however, that "l'esterno" here is more in reference to the world beyond him/herself, I would say "the outside world" maybe instead.
Selected response from:

toasty
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3in contrast with outer reality
cynthiatesser
3tension with his outward appearance
toasty


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tension with his outward appearance


Explanation:
It seems that "l'esterno" here refers to the person/personality/character that the artist is presenting to others, in which case I would go with something like "his/her exterior" or "his outward appearance" or "his outward presentation."
The link to Treccani lists esterno mostly as an adjective, but there is a portion towards the bottom with its use as a noun, but mostly in reference to buildings, not people.
If you think, however, that "l'esterno" here is more in reference to the world beyond him/herself, I would say "the outside world" maybe instead.


    Reference: http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/esterno
toasty
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in contrast with outer reality


Explanation:
"l'esterno" is everything that is not ourselves, it is the world around us

cynthiatesser
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12