KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

sentence between ****

English translation: vs


01:21 Nov 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / painting
Italian term or phrase: sentence between ****
E d'altra parte non è neppure esatto parlare di esposizioni di artisti, per quanto riguarda questo gruppo, che in realtà ha sempre presentato in *perfetto spirito Fluxus la collettività del proprio operare come flusso nel flusso esperenziale*

thanks in advance
verbis
English translation:vs
Explanation:
the group....."which has always represented in a perfect Fluxus spirit the collective aspect of its work as a flow within the experiential flow"
Selected response from:

Cavina
Italy
Grading comment
many thanks to BOTH of you

have a nice week-end

laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vsCavina
3 +1in true Fluxus spirit...Susana Galilea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in true Fluxus spirit...


Explanation:
...in true Fluxus spirit the collective aspect of individual explorations of flow within the realm of experiential flow

Maybe?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 57 mins (2003-11-05 04:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In true Fluxus spirit, there are several artists who would disagree with her statement, insist on the political implications of their work, and yet still happily join Knowles in performing one of her compositions.

Hendricks put this succinctly when he said recently that “Fluxus is about internationalism, the idea that in a certain way we’re nomads. We travel and we connect up with people of similar minds and then things grow out from there.”

http://www.portlandphoenix.com/archive/art/02/03/01/art_geno...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 58 mins (2003-11-05 04:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... between separation and dissolution, between reflexion and ***experiential flow*** is played ... art
brut, the Situationists’ practice of derive, Fluxus, musique concret ...
www.ljudmila.org/nettime/zkp4/45.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 3 mins (2003-11-05 04:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you could try using \"process\" instead of \"flow\". Ciao, Laura :)

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M- B-
46 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vs


Explanation:
the group....."which has always represented in a perfect Fluxus spirit the collective aspect of its work as a flow within the experiential flow"

Cavina
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks to BOTH of you

have a nice week-end

laura