KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

puntinato a rotella

English translation: roller stamped


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:puntinato a rotella
English translation:roller stamped
Entered by: Isabelle Johnson

15:28 Aug 29, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: puntinato a rotella
Here's another one I can't work out. I've come across it twice so far:

Con l’indice levato della mano destra la donna addita alla sua sinistra molto probabilmente il secondo elemento figurativo che doveva comporre la scena decorativa, cui concorrono anche una rosetta, stilizzata sul fondo violetto puntinato a rotella, e un albero, di cui si scorge in parte il tronco secco

L’elemento figurativo centrale del ritratto, di maturo gusto rinascimentale, è contornato da ornamenti goticheggianti: lo sfondo puntinato a rotella, la coppia di rosette stilizzate, l’elemento arboreo.

Thanks!
Isabelle Johnson
Italy
stippled using a roller-stamp
Explanation:
stippled background

some examples of ceramics with stippled background.
http://etruscanmajolica.blogspot.it/2011_01_01_archive.html

During the early sixth century bucchero was often ornamented with repeating designs impressed with a roller-stamp.
http://www.britishmuseum.org/explore/highlights/articles/b/b...
Selected response from:

Maria Fokin
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stippled using a roller-stamp
Maria Fokin
4decorated with points impressed by means of a wheel
Pompeo Lattanzi
3roller pinholing
fernandopessoa


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decorated with points impressed by means of a wheel


Explanation:
This clearly refers to the background (fondo) all around the image focus figure.
My suggestion is more than anything else an explanation, I'm afraid artistic terminology is not quite my forte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-29 18:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would risk a "a roller-printed point pattern". I assume the dots are painted rather than pressed-in. Only sort of reference I can find is here: http://www.plus-america.com/craft/deco_roller.html , this being a stamp roller, probably similar to the one used for your ceramic.

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Totally understand!! My problem too. It's good to have confirmed what it is but I can't find the appropraite term in English...


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stippled using a roller-stamp


Explanation:
stippled background

some examples of ceramics with stippled background.
http://etruscanmajolica.blogspot.it/2011_01_01_archive.html

During the early sixth century bucchero was often ornamented with repeating designs impressed with a roller-stamp.
http://www.britishmuseum.org/explore/highlights/articles/b/b...

Maria Fokin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: Yes, I think that's it! I knew there was a specific word... Brava!
12 hrs
  -> Grazie!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roller pinholing


Explanation:
It could be a good solution, as so far used in architecture and interior decorating

fernandopessoa
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian