KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

come una gambina gialla

English translation: something like a little yellow seed

11:07 Feb 2, 2018
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / education
Italian term or phrase: come una gambina gialla
(insegnati per far cognoscere i bambini, che cosa è un embrione (dal libro "Fantasía", di Munari))

"abbiamo osservato i faggioli
fuori: buccia
dividiamo a metà un fagiolo senza buccia. Dentro c'è como una gambina gialla: si chiama embrione"

how would you tanslate "gambina" in this context?
thanks a lot
kineso
Spain
English translation:something like a little yellow seed
Explanation:
Perhaps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-02 13:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.education.com/science-fair/article/seed-parts-ex...
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1yellow baby plant
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Simona Polverino
4a kind of little yellow leg
Lisa Jane
4like a small yellow limb / extra limb
LaraBarnett
2something like a little yellow seed
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a kind of little yellow leg


Explanation:
Or

What looks like a little yellow leg

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 123

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yellow baby plant


Explanation:
https://buggyandbuddy.com/dissect-a-bean-seed-science-invita...

I would not use the word ‘ leg’ in English
It is too strong in Italian as well



Simona Polverino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
something like a little yellow seed


Explanation:
Perhaps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-02 13:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.education.com/science-fair/article/seed-parts-ex...

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: No, the bean is the seed, so this is confusing.
1 hr
  -> Apparently the asker didn't think so!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
like a small yellow limb / extra limb


Explanation:
"Like a small yellow extra limb"
or just
"like a little yellow limb"

I would use limb as it is more general than the obvious translation, and does not raise any issues. It is also used in botanical terminology:

"noun
1. ....[...] the lower limbs; artificial limbs.
2. ...a large or main branch of a tree.
3....etc... "
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/limb?s=t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-02 14:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Corollas scarlet, with a YELLOW LIMB. Berries white"
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=IcNcAAAAcAAJ&pg=PA213&lp...

LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41