KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

cornice complessa e unitaria

English translation: complex and unitary (cultural) framework

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cornice complessa e unitaria
English translation:complex and unitary (cultural) framework
Entered by: Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy

11:47 Apr 4, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / cultura
Italian term or phrase: cornice complessa e unitaria
La tradizione scientifica italiana, nella cornice complessa e unitaria della cultura, ha continuato ad alimentarsi nei secoli e tutt’oggi il Bel Paese è tra i primi al mondo per produzione di nuova conoscenza di cui “Italia: la Bellezza della Conoscenza” esplora i valori, l’impatto economico-produttivo e le ricadute sulla vita quotidiana e testimonia l’insieme dei tanti scienziati italiani che occupano posizione di primissimo piano in tutti gli ambiti di ricerca.

Grazie in anticipo
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
complex and unitary (cultural) framework
Explanation:
I'm not sure if Italy can be described as having a unitary cultural framework, since the north is so different from the south, but that's what it says.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1complex and unitary (cultural) framework
philgoddard
3 +1inalienable part of Italy's cultural landscape
Fiona Grace Peterson
3as a whole is complex and unitarian
mona elshazly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as a whole is complex and unitarian


Explanation:
I think it means as whole

mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Can you explain clearly please?

Asker: Thank you!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complex and unitary (cultural) framework


Explanation:
I'm not sure if Italy can be described as having a unitary cultural framework, since the north is so different from the south, but that's what it says.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/Cornice
philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Jane: Yes it doesn't really make much sense but this is what it says
1 hr

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inalienable part of Italy's cultural landscape


Explanation:
To me the word "unitary" means nothing in this context - it seems like a typical example of an Italian writing something which sounds impressive but is essentially devoid of meaning. As I said above, I interpret "unitaria" here as being a sort of "uniting" element, in the sense that science and culture have developed hand-in-hand over the years and are inseparable. And I think you need to rewrite the text, something like:

"An inalienable part of Italy's complex cultural landscape, the country's scientific tradition has continued to grow and develop over the centuries, and today..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-04-05 14:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The answer should read "Italy's COMPLEX cultural landscape". Sorry about that.

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino
3 days 7 hrs