KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

segni autonomi dal suono che rappresentano

English translation: signs independent of the sound they represent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:segni autonomi dal suono che rappresentano
English translation:signs independent of the sound they represent
Entered by: paolamonaco

17:00 Feb 12, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / stile di un artista
Italian term or phrase: segni autonomi dal suono che rappresentano
"NoName fa un uso artistico delle lettere come immagini, come segni autonomi dal suono che rappresentano."
Ho il cervello in stand-by. Qualsiasi suggerimento è apprezzato.
paolamonaco
Italy
signs independent from the sound they represent
Explanation:
segno/sign is from the field of semiotics whereas symbol seems to me more generic; if we are still talking about letters, I would definitely use signs


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 23 mins (2005-02-13 14:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and, as the colleague has suggested, independent of.... independent from is an italianism

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 23 mins (2005-02-13 14:23:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and, as the colleague has suggested, independent of.... independent from is an italianism
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
grazie a tutti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4symbols independent of the sound they represent
Donna Lynne Galletta
3 +1symbols that are quite unconnected with the sounds they represent
Russell Jones
4signs independent from the sound they represent
CLS Lexi-tech
3symbols that are completely separate from the sounds they representJane Griffiths


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
symbols that are quite unconnected with the sounds they represent


Explanation:
"The first consists of letters quite unconnected with pronunciation"
http://www.spellingsociety.org/pubs/books/cs/cschap1.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-02-12 17:40:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR like symbols quite unconnected with the sounds they represent

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lietta Warren-Granato: more elegant than the other translation
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Lietta

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
symbols that are completely separate from the sounds they represent


Explanation:
NoName uses letters in his (or her) art as images, as symbols that are completely separate from the sounds they represent.

I've also wondered about using autonomous or distinct, but I think I'll go for separate.

Signs or symbols? Again, I'm not certain. In semiotics I expect they'd use signs, but as we're talking visual arts here, I think symbols would work better. It would be easier for non-specialists to understand. It depends on your probable readership, I think.



Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
symbols independent of the sound they represent


Explanation:
NoName uses letters as unique symbols, independent of the sounds they are more commonly associated with (può andare?)

Donna Lynne Galletta
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signs independent from the sound they represent


Explanation:
segno/sign is from the field of semiotics whereas symbol seems to me more generic; if we are still talking about letters, I would definitely use signs


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 23 mins (2005-02-13 14:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and, as the colleague has suggested, independent of.... independent from is an italianism

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 23 mins (2005-02-13 14:23:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and, as the colleague has suggested, independent of.... independent from is an italianism

CLS Lexi-tech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie a tutti.