KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

word order in sentence

English translation: Noname is undoubtedly one of the late 20th century American artists most renowned and appreciated throughout the world.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Noname è sicuramente uno degli artisti americani del secondo novecento più conosciuti e apprezzati nel mondo.
English translation:Noname is undoubtedly one of the late 20th century American artists most renowned and appreciated throughout the world.
Entered by: deud

17:41 Feb 14, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: word order in sentence
Noname è sicuramente uno degli artisti americani del secondo novecento più conosciuti e apprezzati nel mondo.
Undoubtedly, Noname is among the most renowned and apprectiated American artists of the late 20th century all over the world.
Is the word order Ok?
Tia
deud
Noname is undoubtedly one of the late 20th century ...
Explanation:
... American artists most renowned and appreciated throughout the world.
No need to omit "sicuramente".
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie a tutti per l'aiuto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2X is certainly one of the best known and most appreciatedxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1Noname is undoubtedly one of the late 20th century ...
Russell Jones
4yes
Jean-Marie Le Ray


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes


Explanation:
:-) Jean-Marie

Jean-Marie Le Ray
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
X is certainly one of the best known and most appreciated


Explanation:
late 20th century American artists worldwide

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: or without a doubt,, xx is one ...etc etc (was about to enter with virtually the same, so no point-is your shift over at 20.00? ;-) )
3 mins
  -> yes! (in answer to your question)

agree  Michele Fauble
21 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Noname is undoubtedly one of the late 20th century ...


Explanation:
... American artists most renowned and appreciated throughout the world.
No need to omit "sicuramente".

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
grazie a tutti per l'aiuto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: yes - throughout the world
1 hr
  -> Grazie Ivana