KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

collana a frusta

English translation: whip necklace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:collana a frusta
English translation:whip necklace

22:11 Oct 23, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: collana a frusta
Didascalie per articoli in argento:
collana "a frusta" con perle di granato rosso scuro e orecchini a botone, in granati sfaccettati, incorniciati da una doppia fila di cristalli
Audrey
Italy
Drop necklace
Explanation:
I know just the kind you mean. I would probably call it a drop necklace, especially as you have a description which follows.
Selected response from:

Louise Norman
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you. I searched for drop necklace on google and found "whip necklace" among them so I adopted that term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Drop necklace
Louise Norman
4an explanation, sorry no translation
Denise Muir


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an explanation, sorry no translation


Explanation:
I just spoke with a jeweller/goldsmith friend who was actually wearing a "collana a frusta" today. I don't know if you already have a picture - if you do then this explanation will be superfluous.
Being in the trade, she said that it is only a "definizione di pura fantasia" meaning that it's not a trade standard, so maybe you could be creative too in your translation.
It is one of the new kind of necklaces that are the in-thing at the moment - I'll give you her explanation in Italian:
e' una collana pendente e lunga, tipo una sciarpa, gira intorno (un insieme di fili) al collo e sotto la gola si stringe e si uniscono tutti i fili in una specie di nodo che poi scendono insieme (ecco il riferimento a frusta - che finisce in tanti fili lunghi). Dopo il nodo, questi fili sono sciolti ed insieme a loro possono essere montati delle pietre.
I really hope this helps.
Denise

Denise Muir
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drop necklace


Explanation:
I know just the kind you mean. I would probably call it a drop necklace, especially as you have a description which follows.

Louise Norman
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Thank you. I searched for drop necklace on google and found "whip necklace" among them so I adopted that term.