KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

capo

English translation: from the beginning of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:da capo
English translation:from the beginning of
Entered by: Angela Arnone

12:36 Oct 24, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: capo
" da capo" in a piece of sheetmusic. What does capo literally mean? "the head"?
Bob
da capo:
Explanation:
"capo" means head, but figuratively means beginning (the beginning of something)
ex: in Italian you say "capo d'anno" which means the beginning of the year (the first day of the year), so "da capo" means: to the beginning of ...
I hope this is what you wanted to know
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
Thanks - that was helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6repeat from the beginningPML
4 +2da capo:Rita Cavaiani
5Da capo
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
4go to the head of the class!xxxAbu Amaal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
repeat from the beginning


Explanation:
"Da capo" is a musical term directing the performer to repeat a phrase or to return to the beginning of the piece.

PML
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Norman: too right!!
20 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
34 mins

agree  costanza_p: si usa in ogni contesto, non solo in musica!
3 hrs

agree  b612
13 hrs

agree  Chiara Yates
13 hrs

agree  LINDA GERLETTI
24 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
da capo:


Explanation:
"capo" means head, but figuratively means beginning (the beginning of something)
ex: in Italian you say "capo d'anno" which means the beginning of the year (the first day of the year), so "da capo" means: to the beginning of ...
I hope this is what you wanted to know

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Thanks - that was helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: that's what he wanted
5 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go to the head of the class!


Explanation:
as we say.

Here's more than you can possibly want to know:

In Italian, you have capo and testa for "head".

capo from Latin caput
related, distantly, to German Kopf,
French chef, English chief, Spanish jefe ...
Tends to take on a lot of those metaphorical senses around "top" in various languages.

and testa from Latin testa a shell or carapace. (brain-box ...)

so ...
da capo: from the top
and in English:
head of the class, head of the line ...
and
"take a little off the top" (haircut)

make sense?



xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: no
4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Da capo


Explanation:
In Italian, "capo" also means "beginning of a paragraph", "paragraph" being "capoverso". Therefore, if you say "da capo", you mean "(let's go back) to the beginning". Metaphorically, it can be used in a whole range of different situations, whenever you restart something.
"Capo" is also used, in legal texts, for example, as a synonym of "paragraph", but this use is rather infrequent nowadays.
In music, of course, Italian words and phrases are always left in the original.

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 68