KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

visione a posteriori

English translation: hindsight visions or even visions in hindsight/ visions of the past.


10:12 Oct 28, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: visione a posteriori
"lei lo interpretò sia come una premonizione che comeuna visione a posteriori".
credo che "visione a posteriori" sia, in una parola, una "post-monizione". :-) Immagino che però non si possa tradurre così.
b612
Italy
English translation:hindsight visions or even visions in hindsight/ visions of the past.
Explanation:
Just a suggestion: since hindsight meaning looking into the past, perhaps you could get away with just that word.

I kind of like "post-monition," though.
It depends on the tone and overall context of the passage, I should think.
Selected response from:

athena22
United States
Grading comment
hindsight is fine, thanks.... I kinda like "post-monition" too, but Hindsight is better...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hindsight...
Rick Henry
3A vision of the past and future (all rolled into one)
Louise Norman
3hindsight visions or even visions in hindsight/ visions of the past.
athena22
2Following outlookMarina Zinno


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Following outlook


Explanation:
Nel contesto che citi la traduzione potrebbe essere questa.

Marina Zinno
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hindsight visions or even visions in hindsight/ visions of the past.


Explanation:
Just a suggestion: since hindsight meaning looking into the past, perhaps you could get away with just that word.

I kind of like "post-monition," though.
It depends on the tone and overall context of the passage, I should think.

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
hindsight is fine, thanks.... I kinda like "post-monition" too, but Hindsight is better...

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hindsight...


Explanation:
but in this case, I think you are on the right track with post-monition (I don't think that's really a word though) :-)

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A vision of the past and future (all rolled into one)


Explanation:
Just an idea...

Louise Norman
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 38