KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

Italian surname/pronunciation

English translation: pelleechiary


04:00 Oct 29, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: Italian surname/pronunciation
Hello Folks,

How does one pronounce 'Pelliciari'? And are there any resonances associated [historical/cultural] with the name?

Thanks indeed.
Roomy Naqvy
Roomy Naqvy
India
English translation:pelleechiary
Explanation:
Hi Roomy, I hopw it's good spelling. I am sending you a sound e-mail for it.
I think it might have two 'c' and its a family name probably derived from Middel Ages, when families had the surname of their trade. In this case they worked with animal furs, treating and tailring coats.
Selected response from:

orietta l'abbate
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Orietta and Gianfranco. Orietta got me the correct pronunciation first, though Gianfranco gave me information which would help me later. I wish I could split KudoZ into two people. :)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pelleechiary
orietta l'abbate
5 +1Pèllitch-àriAudrey
4Interesting site for Italian surnames
gianfranco
4see text
gianfranco
4 -1pelleecchiary
orietta l'abbate


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pelleechiary


Explanation:
Hi Roomy, I hopw it's good spelling. I am sending you a sound e-mail for it.
I think it might have two 'c' and its a family name probably derived from Middel Ages, when families had the surname of their trade. In this case they worked with animal furs, treating and tailring coats.

orietta l'abbate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 74
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Orietta and Gianfranco. Orietta got me the correct pronunciation first, though Gianfranco gave me information which would help me later. I wish I could split KudoZ into two people. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cattaneo
3 mins

agree  Louise Norman
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pelleecchiary


Explanation:
Hi Roomy, I hopw it's good spelling. I am sending you a sound e-mail for it.
I think it might have two 'c' and two 'l' and its a family name probably derived from Middel Ages, when families had the surname of their trade. In this case they worked with animal furs, treating and tailring coats.

orietta l'abbate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Floriana: Is it me, or is there only one "c"?
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see text


Explanation:
pronounce it as follows:
'Pell' as the beginning of the word 'pellets'
icci > sounds as itchy
ari > as in Aristotle

So, all togeter, it would be
Pell(ets)-itchy-ari(stotle)
The accent is on the final 'a'.

It is a surname typically derived from a workmanship/trade.
'Pelliccia' is the Italian for 'fur', therefore 'pellicciari' are the artisans sworking with furs.
It gives a flavour of popular/working class origins.

bye
GM




gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 538

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno Capitelli: but icc >itch is better than icci>itchy 'cause you almost cannot hear the i between cc and athe
2 hrs

disagree  Floriana: Is it me, or is there only one "c"?
2 hrs
  -> it can be found in both versions, Pellicciari and Pelliciari, see below for more...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interesting site for Italian surnames


Explanation:
There is a web site that could be useful to Roomy and I find it absolutely very fascinating.

Go to http://gens.labo.net/it/cognomi/genera.html
and type in any surname you like.
The site produces a map (in 3 different versions) of the surname diffusion.

In this particular case, you will discover that both versions (Pellicciari and Pelliciari) are common, their major frequency is in the Emilia-Romagna region, with Pelliciari found in 58 towns and Pellicciari in 142.

bye
Gianfranco
(try my surname and guess where I come from)




    Reference: http://gens.labo.net/it/cognomi/genera.html
gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 538

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pèllitch-àri


Explanation:
Prounounciation of Pelliciari

Pellic - Pèllitch (in english) + àri

Join the two above words and say them as one word, with an accent on the e and the a.

Audrey
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
38 mins