KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

lasciamo allo scorrere del chi i suoi ritmi

English translation: let us abandon ourselves to the rhythms of the flowing chi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lasciamo allo scorrere del chi i suoi ritmi
English translation:let us abandon ourselves to the rhythms of the flowing chi
Entered by: schmurr

07:22 Oct 30, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: lasciamo allo scorrere del chi i suoi ritmi
L'energia ci circonda, le sue vibrazioni, i colori dell'animo, siamo piccoli dei della nostra coscienza, LASCIAMO ALLO SCORRERE DEL CHI I SUOI RITMI, eliminiamo senza rimpianti cose che sono legate alla ostilità del ricordo inutile, prive di senso per la nostra crescita.

N.B.: lo scorrere del chi è
un tipico concetto di feng, fa riferimento al nostro personalissimo modo di
essere, il chi è la nostra più intima essenza

Grazie!
giorgiapre
let us abandon ourselves to the rhythms of the flowing chi
Explanation:
"leave to the chi its rhythms" would be more faithful but also more ugly, I think.
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1let us abandon ourselves to the rhythms of the flowing chi
schmurr
3allow for the free-flowing of CHI to choose our rhythms
orietta l'abbate


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
let us abandon ourselves to the rhythms of the flowing chi


Explanation:
"leave to the chi its rhythms" would be more faithful but also more ugly, I think.

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Norman
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allow for the free-flowing of CHI to choose our rhythms


Explanation:
mi sembra il senso giusto.

orietta l'abbate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 74