KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

ecco

English translation: ... well, first of all...


07:35 Nov 3, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: ecco
Forse bisognerebbe stabilire...ecco, prima di tutto...chi di noi due e' il colpevole.
Traci Andrighetti
English translation:... well, first of all...
Explanation:
Maybe we need to figure out... well, first of all... which of the two of us is guilty.

If "noi" refers to the speaker and listener, and not the speaker and someone else, I would put:

... well, first of all... who's guilty, you or me.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5... well, first of all...
Catherine Bolton
4...well, first
orietta l'abbate
4wellSerge L


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... well, first of all...


Explanation:
Maybe we need to figure out... well, first of all... which of the two of us is guilty.

If "noi" refers to the speaker and listener, and not the speaker and someone else, I would put:

... well, first of all... who's guilty, you or me.


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well


Explanation:
That's how I would translate it here:

... well, first of all, ...

Literally, it means "look"

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 122

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...well, first


Explanation:
La traduzione piu' vicina ad 'ecco' in inglese e' 'well' or 'uhm'.
Ciao.

orietta l'abbate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 74