KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

cavolate

English translation: Don't talk rubbish (UK)/ Don't bullshit me (US)/Don't talk nonsense (polite)


07:42 Nov 3, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: cavolate
Non dire cavolate!
Traci Andrighetti
English translation:Don't talk rubbish (UK)/ Don't bullshit me (US)/Don't talk nonsense (polite)
Explanation:
"cavolata" = rubbish, nonsense, bullshit, BS

Floriana (thanks for letting me blow off steam!)
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Don't talk rubbish (UK)/ Don't bullshit me (US)/Don't talk nonsense (polite)
Floriana
5 +1don't talk rubbish (nonsense)xxxSCOALB


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Don't talk rubbish (UK)/ Don't bullshit me (US)/Don't talk nonsense (polite)


Explanation:
"cavolata" = rubbish, nonsense, bullshit, BS

Floriana (thanks for letting me blow off steam!)

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Santoriello: Penso possa essere utile anche per la richiesta precedente non dire cazzate!
1 min

agree  xxxninasc
4 hrs

agree  Gail: cavolate means idiocies as well
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
don't talk rubbish (nonsense)


Explanation:
cavolata-stupid thing, foolish thing;

dire cavolate-to talk rubbish; fare cavolate-to do stupid things
Best regards,
SCOALB

xxxSCOALB
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Santoriello: Penso possa essere utile anche per la richiesta precedente non dire cazzate.
1 min